Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Module status  (Read 8204 times)

wray

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Module status
« on: January 04, 2005, 08:49:32 PM »

When ever I try to use the "module status"
condition in a macro it seem pretty abitrary
which house code it will allow me to use. I
can't seem to find anyway to select the house
code I want. How do others select the house
code of the module they wish to check?
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Module status
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2005, 10:45:38 AM »

Module status only works for the housecode
you have set to be monitored. If you have
housecode "A" set, then that is the only
housecode available to check. This is a
limitation of the firmware in the CM15A.
People have requested that this be changed -
but it would require more memory to keep
track of each housecode (16 times the
current amount used). I don't know exactly
how much memory is in the CM15A but it
would take about 32bytes just to keep track
of ON/OFF states - dims would be
considerably more. If you have the
conditional macros then you could keep
track using flags (13 flags - effectively)
plus the 16 from your house code.
Logged

wray

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Module status
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2005, 02:01:16 PM »

Thanks Donald   ...back to the drawing board.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.