Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Do I have to buy smartmacros?  (Read 28568 times)

capt nemo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« on: December 04, 2004, 10:40:08 AM »

I bought Active home pro in Nov. I don't
have any link to smart macros except for the
page that tries to sell me them. Why aren't
they included in the activehome pro software
download?
Logged

bob linca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 61
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2004, 12:53:22 PM »

Because they want you to buy them! I want to
spend my money on hardware, but right now I
am holding off on doing that because of the
smart macro costs.

Without the conditional logic (smart macros)
AHP is to limiting for me. I cannot do half
of the things that I want to do. I was very
disappointed that it wasn't included as
standard. I'm not sure what to do now; I
already have an RMA number for my CM15A.
Logged

capt nemo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2004, 12:06:15 PM »

I really disappointed about this feature
being an extra cost item. I could buy
HomeSeer or something from HCA for the price
of the unit plus the real software! I guess
now they will charge for "plugins" for
hardware made by Smarthome so you can take
full advantage of the hardware features of
those modules. This is total B.S.
Logged

bob linca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 61
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2004, 11:37:04 PM »

Capt Nemo: Hang on in there. I have read in
this forum that Smart Macros has been given
away free to forum participants.

X10: Is the offer of the free Smart Marcos
plug-in still open to forum participants, or
volunteer Beta tester?
Logged

jim

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2004, 10:08:35 AM »

I have been involved in forums since i
purchased cm15a and sadly I have not received
the offer for free smart macros.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5971
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2004, 12:25:20 PM »

It may take more than "being involved with
the forum" to get the "Smartmacro" offered
free. Some people have received free
smartmacros because of their help in
diagnosing software problems, or making
usable suggestions for product enhancement.
Because most have paid for the plug-in, I
doubt X10 will give it away willy nilly just
because it is asked for. When I purchased
the CM15 in September it was clear there
would be "optional" and "additional"
enhancements to AHP. I don't remember the
exact wording, but it was clear in my mind I
would be paying extra. I admit I was
surprised at the price for Smartmacro, but
X10 included "free" hardware. Compared to
the cost of alternatives the CM15, AHP,
Smartmacro" is a great deal.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

bob linca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 61
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2004, 09:07:57 PM »

X10: Is the offer of the free Smart Marcos
plug-in still open to forum participants, or
volunteer Beta tester?

I would be very happy to actively test and
report on smartmacro issues.
Logged

russ

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #7 on: December 24, 2004, 09:35:02 AM »

Another vote that this is a load of stink!
Features as advertised dont work unless you
buy addittional software.. and no the
implication that plugins would cost more is
not there in the ads. Most major software
has free plugins or upgrades after a
initial purchase, also x-10 products should
deliver with a cd of the base software or
current rev. ands a link for updates.
I will NEVER BUY SOFTWARE RELATED PRODUCTS
FROM x-10 UNTIL THIS IS RESOLVED!!
Logged

Therck

  • Guest
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #8 on: December 24, 2004, 09:25:24 PM »

Well said, Russ.  The nonsense excuse X-10
states for not providing core software on a
CD has always been the "need" to provide
economical (and frequent) access to upgrade
versions.  The real explanation, of course,
is their unwillingness to incur that initial
$1.00 disk expense.  How else could they
afford to create the elaborate animated
website pages designed to convince potential
customers they are dealing with a really
swift outfit?  The concept of core software
on disk with upgrades via download has never
really caught on.  Except for the occasional
Mom-and-Pop operations like...Microsoft,
Intuit, McAfee, Norton, etc.
Logged

Tom F

  • Guest
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #9 on: December 25, 2004, 01:35:21 PM »

I disagree, Therck, with the $1 idea.

The entire notion of AHP--the Order buttons
on modules, the plug-in scheme, the automatic
update checks, the links to other X10
pages--is designed to establish and maintain
an ongoing stream of web solicitations to AHP
customers.

AHP's main purpose is installing an
advertising vehicle on X10 customers'
computers.  If you don't trust AHP to
regularly connect to the net, it cannot serve
this primary purpose.
Logged

bob j

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2005, 10:22:22 PM »

I have been an X-10 user for a number of
years and when I read the Pro data and about
the USB interface, I decided to purchase the
package. The ad said "Build you own macros
to control your X 10 modules". What a joke.
To do anything of value, you have to buy
ANOTHER "SMART MACRO" package. What a rip
off. NO THANKS X10--I AM CUTTING MY LOSSES.
Logged

showdoc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2005, 06:07:31 AM »

noticed that they are currently offering
the smart macros as "free" - not in the
actual sense, but if you buy it for $49.99
then you get a $50 coupon to use for other
stuff... like the $49.99 rca special - and
they're throwing in 2 active eye sensors
with the macros -

if you're looking to get more modules, this
has you basically "buying the modules and
getting smart macros free" though they
don't position it like that...

decent deal imho
morelater
the show doctor
Logged

capt nemo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2005, 09:40:58 AM »

Free if you want or need more stuff! I have
various modules, sensors, etc that I am not
using currently. I don't need more stuff. I
already have the now useless CM11a that the
activehome thing  replaced. I just want the
software that was supposed to come with it in
the first place.
Plugins are we going to see plugins for other
manufacturers modules? Are those going to
cost extra also? If so I should have saved my
money and purchased the HCA module and
software and be done with it.
Logged

showdoc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2005, 11:57:46 AM »

actually, after looking through the ads a
little more carefully, you get the software
and EITHER a $50 coupon OR the two
sensors... but not both...

agree with everyone else, smart macros
should be STANDARD with the PRO version...
and i myself wrote them a long email
complaining about that back when i first got
my pro version, but have yet to get any
response...

just thought i'd point out this $50 thing
seeming to be a way they're trying to
appease us by throwing their "such a deal"
spin on it with the additional modules...

a really SMART company would have the SM's
standard to place them more in competition
with other home auto companies... :)

morelater
the show doctor
Logged

jp2510

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Do I have to buy smartmacros?
« Reply #14 on: February 04, 2005, 12:42:59 PM »

Just wondering since you get a $50 coupon,
couldnt one purchase the smart macro, get
the coupon and then use it to buy AtiveHome
pro (for those of us still debating to buy
the whole set up)?

Therby getting ActiveHome + Smart macros for
$50 (as it should have been to start with)

Any thoughts? Will the coupon work for this?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.