Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Can Power Interruption be Sensed?  (Read 15249 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can Power Interruption be Sensed?
« Reply #15 on: January 14, 2005, 03:56:03 PM »

I think I have found a SW solution for those
using a UPS. Since anyone else probly
already has a batch file to fire once the
computer restarts. Check out PowerChute made
by APS, the personal edition is free. It
monitors your UPS and can tell when power
has been restored. You could set it to
restart any programs that it shut down once
it went to backup as well as fire off a
batch file to trigger a macro. There are
other Power Restoration posts at
www.accessx10.com
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Can Power Interruption be Sensed?
« Reply #16 on: January 14, 2005, 04:22:28 PM »

The only problem is if your UPS doesn't
have this capability. The solution that I
proposed would solve that problem with the
added benefit that you don't need to have
the computer running since this is based
upon the X10 system and can be used with
any of the X10 PLC controllers.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can Power Interruption be Sensed?
« Reply #17 on: January 14, 2005, 07:17:38 PM »

If you have batteries in your CM15A it will
rescieve RF signals without AC power If
power is restored the same time AC power is
restored it will execute the command.(I've
tested this) So if the PowerFlash takes 3-4
seconds to fire a PLC command that should
not be a problem. If it is we know RF will
work if you don't have a RF problem.(wall
wart & motion sensor)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.