Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Acivate X10 Security Console from macro?  (Read 24959 times)

Maui Frank

  • Guest
Acivate X10 Security Console from macro?
« on: January 22, 2005, 12:14:13 AM »

is there a way to Acivate X10 Security
Console from macro?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Acivate X10 Security Console from macro?
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2005, 01:53:41 PM »

ActiveHome Pro can't communicate with X10
security consoles, so no.
Logged

billy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Acivate X10 Security Console from macro?
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2005, 04:06:18 PM »

Yes, I used two devices to integrate a
security console to my ActiveHome.  The UM
(which receives an x10 signal and produces a
short DC pulse, this presses (hardwired)
the "call" button on the security colsole)
If the security console is triggered, a
hardwired interface (forgot model) receives
a small signal or closure and transmits an
x10 signal.
Logged

jim

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: Acivate X10 Security Console from macro?
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2005, 12:02:58 AM »

Billy: I'm not sure how you are intergrating
your system. I wanted my DS7000 (house code
B)to activate a macro on my CM15A (house
code A,B&C) to flash all lights when alarm
was triped regardless of what code the
lights were on. The DS7000 would flash the
lights faster then the macro trigger could
read it and respond. If anyone has had any
sucess with this set up please let me know
how.  
Logged

billy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Acivate X10 Security Console from macro?
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2005, 01:35:17 AM »

The speed of the response of the macro is
going to be proportional to the complexity
of the macro.  My alarm triggers 3 lights in
the house in different sequenses depending
on the type of trigger. (Armed, Dis-Armed)*
(Alarm triggered)

Simplify your macro for a faster response.
Logged

James S.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 10
  • Posts: 27
Re: Acivate X10 Security Console from macro?
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2005, 08:16:51 PM »

Has anyone tried hard wiring the arm push
button on the security keychain remote to
the dry contacts of a UM506 universal
module? Seems like this might work to arm
the DS7000 if universal module is set to
momentary contact. Then you could activate
the universal module from a macro arming the
DS7000. Using a macro to disarm you would
need an additional universal module (set to
a different unit code then the arm) and hard
wired to the disarm button of the same
security keychain remote.
Logged

billy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Acivate X10 Security Console from macro?
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2005, 12:10:17 PM »

James, yes you can.  The wiring in the
remote isn't that hard to connect to a UM.
I already did the project with the personal
assistant dialer and the remote call
button.  Solder two wires.  One to either
side of the "call" switch or "arm" switch.
Then run the two wires to your UM.
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Acivate X10 Security Console from macro?
« Reply #7 on: March 18, 2005, 12:23:35 AM »

Jim: you have to realize that there are
inherent delays in receiving the alarm
panel signal, interpreting the incoming
signal (macro) transmitting the signal on
the powerline and then for the modules to
act on the signal. There will always be
this delay in the system since you have so
many devices and translations involved - no
way around it unless you can get rid of
some of the devices/translations.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.