Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: view flag status  (Read 5015 times)

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
view flag status
« on: March 24, 2005, 08:04:05 AM »

I just got the smart macros software and
have some questions.

1. How do you view the status of the
flags?  I see something in the reports
section but they never seem to change.

2.  How can you reset a status flag. (when
setting up a macro and you are not sure if
the flag was left set can your reset it
manually).

3.  If I set 2 macros to be triggered by
the same trigger why does it show up as an
else condition?

4.  I read on this forum that there was a 3
condition limit.  Does this mean if i have
2 conditions on a macro and add an else
condition, can I have 3 conditions on the
else page?

Any response is appriciated.
Thanks.
T.


Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: view flag status
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2005, 08:52:27 AM »

@1 - File/Reports/Status will give you the
status of the flags for the monitored
housecode.

#2 - Since flags are maintained within the
CM15A you would have to setup a macro to
manually clear the flag. The macro would
have to be saved to the interface before
triggering.

#3 - Why would you want to have 2 different
macros for a particular Address sequence?
All commands should have been placed within
1 macro (there may be problems with running
2 macros at the same time). The reasoning
for having the second macro as an "ELSE" is
that only 1 of the 2 macros would execute
completely.

#4 - The three condition limit is for each
macro - If you have 2 "ELSE" macros you
would have a potential for 9 conditions
that could be tested - 3 for your triggered
Macro, 3 for the 1st "ELSE" macro and 3 for
your "ELSE/ELSE" macro. I don't know if
there is a limit on the number of "ELSE"
macros but each conditional test would have
to resolve to a false condition for the
next macro to execute.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: view flag status
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2005, 07:40:44 PM »

Donald,
Thanks for the info.
When I go into reports and chose status and
view Monitored House Code Flag Status flags
1,2,9,15,16 are set.  I created a macro to
clear all flags.  downloaded, then ran it.
viewed the report and nothing changed.
then I tried setting just 1 flag to on, and
again no change.  Is there something I need
to do to update the status report?
Thanks,
T.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10096
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: view flag status
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2005, 06:51:21 PM »

Tcassio:
there seems to be a problem with the status
report page not seeing the corect flag
status Mine in XP always shows none set even
when I know one is suppose to be. even 15 &
16 are not showing set when they normally
would, seems your is oposite to mine!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.