Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: 2Way module required for module status condition?  (Read 19857 times)

frank

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
2Way module required for module status condition?
« on: June 04, 2005, 12:11:34 PM »

I'm interested in using the 'module status'
and flag conditions.  I'm currently using a
WS12A wall switch.  When the switch is
turned on manually, my CM15A controller
does not seem to know about it, so the
module status does not update and flags do
not update.  Will a 2 way switch module
update the CM15A with device status when
the switch is manually activated?  If yes,
is there a 2 way substitute for the wall
switch I am currently using?

Thanks
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: 2Way module required for module status condition?
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2005, 03:08:34 PM »

The 2 way switches/modules will NOT
automatically update the CM15A, I beleive
you have to send a status request to get
the status.  X10 sells 2 way devices and so
does Smarthome, Leviton, there may be
others I am not sure.
T.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: 2Way module required for module status condition?
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2005, 09:27:11 AM »

Tcassio:  Is that true?  I don’t have any 2-
way modules myself, but I was under the
impression that they sent an ON command
when you turn them on locally and an OFF
command when you turn them off locally.
Wouldn’t the CM15A receive that command and
update the status accordingly?

As for a 2-way replacement for the WS12A,
X10 does not make any 2-way wall switches;
however, the SmartHome 2380 and 2381, the
Leviton HCM06-1TW and HCM10-1TW and the ACT
RD134 are all 2-way wall switches.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 5983
Re: 2Way module required for module status condition?
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2005, 11:02:11 AM »

Roger H,
I think the old RR-501 would send status at
any state change. All the new stuff must be
polled.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: 2Way module required for module status condition?
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2005, 11:22:37 AM »

Dave: I checked the manual for the
SwtichLinc 2380 and 2381
(http://www.smarthome.com/manuals/2380_web.p
df) and on page 4 it says when you “Tap top
of rocker“ it will send the “Housecode &
Unit Code, Housecode & ON” and when
you “Tap bottom
of rocker” it will send the “Housecode &
Unit Code, Housecode & OFF.”  However, if
you hold the switch it will send a “Preset
Dim” command instead which the CM15A might
not interpret correctly.

I didn't check the manuals for the ACT and
Leviton switches so I don’t know if they
transmit commands when switched locally,
but I do know they both use the Extended
Dim command, which the CM15A should
interpret correctly.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: 2Way module required for module status condition?
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2005, 08:21:39 AM »

I stand corrected.  I am not running
AHP\CM15A.  I am using Powerlinc controller
and a Lamplinc lamp module.  If you turn
the lamp on locally it does update my
software.  My appologies.
T
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.