Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Limited to 3 conditions?  (Read 4226 times)

jason willett

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Limited to 3 conditions?
« on: July 10, 2005, 08:35:26 AM »

I love the smart macros plug-in, but why
are you limited to 3 conditions per macro?
This is VERY frustrating. I want 3 and
statements and 1 or statement, but it's
very hard to setup because of the
limitation. Why is there a limit?
Logged

david l

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Limited to 3 conditions?
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2005, 11:28:23 PM »

There is probably a simple workaround for
this.  Send me the statements that show the
conditions you want and I'll see if I can
figure out how to do it.  No computer
language ever has all the features a
programmer wants; you often have to be
creative.  I have used computer languages
(such as Assembler)that only have a single
IF conditon and not even an ELSE and could
still do anything I wanted with it.

Workarounds can be the fun part of
programming...
Logged

sergio

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Limited to 3 conditions?
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2005, 07:07:09 PM »

Why there is no reply?
I will not buy SmartMacro, if there is no
reply to the question about limitation of
conditional macros.
Logged

david l

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Limited to 3 conditions?
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2005, 07:55:18 PM »

Sergio, SmartMacros is great.  Sure there
are some bugs in it, but they are working on
that.  In particular, SmartMacros gives you
flags, which SmartHome (which everyone talks
about) does not give you.  My most important
macros would not work without flags.  SM is
also a graphical interface, vs.SH's text
interface.

Tell me what you want to do with more than
three conditions and I will see if I can
help.  Jason Willett so far has not replied.

By the way  Sergio, you may be able to get
SmartMacros for free if you take advantage
of some of their specials.  I ordered a
bunch of modules, then added in the
ActiveHome + SmartMacros special they had
that day, ended up with a $55 "Voucher" and
my total order was $15 cheaper than if I
hadn't ordered SM at all.  So even if you
don't like it after you get it, it didn't
cost you anything!  Hard to beat a deal like
that.
Logged

sergio

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Limited to 3 conditions?
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2005, 10:18:35 PM »

Thanks, David, I appreciate your info.
I already have ActiveHome with CM15A, and I
need more motion detectors and one-two alarm
unit (basically, I would prefer some device
shouting recorded message immediately after
applience module turns it on, provided this
uint has not its own code and even not X10
device -- all X10 alarms have so low sound
volume that it's worthless to scare burlgars).
So, it would be wonderful to find such a
burgain, when I can buy the set of additional
motion detectors with free or discounted
SmartMacros.
Is it possilbe just edit *.ahx file (in xml
format) to add my own if-macros
programmatically, or there are more embedded
parts inside CM-15A itself? I don't need
fance visual interface, if editing xml file
is sufficient, even if it's mudane task.
Thanks again.
Logged

david l

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Limited to 3 conditions?
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2005, 11:34:42 PM »

Sergio, I have edited the .ahx file directly
without problems but I have not tried to
create if-macros without using the
SmartMacros software.

Here is what one of my macros looks like:
-----
<macro name="B1 Motion ON" code="B1"
trigger="1" id="4000028" moduleid="2000106"
ts="127669695348750000" download="1" >
<el cmd="2" area="1" target="2000113" />
<el cmd="12" cmdtype="1" data="1" area="5"
target="-1" />
<conditions>
<el condition="6" operand="0" operation="0"
datamask="1"  />
</conditions>
</macro>
----
I do not know how you would figure out what
the "Target" number is...

My feeling is that these X10 guys are doing
a great job of giving us reasonable quality
components at bargain prices and it's worth
spending a few bucks to buy their software,
hoping, of course, that they will get the
bugs out soon.  I'm sure having a lot of fun
with this stuff and it's far cheaper than a
tank of gas!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10074
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Limited to 3 conditions?
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2005, 03:43:16 PM »

Jason Willett and sergio: As David L states
there are work arounds for the condition
limit.
It envolves using flags and phantom modules.
If you have a macro turn on a flag using
conditions you can have more conditions then
you'd need.
Check out www.accessX10.com there is some
very usefull info there on macros.
If you can't figure out a way to do what you
want post there. Someone will post back a
pic, file or info for you and others to see.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.