Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Modules Status condition only code A?  (Read 3932 times)

showson1

  • Guest
Modules Status condition only code A?
« on: December 30, 2005, 09:32:16 PM »

Hi all!
Just got my starter kit and LOVE it so far.

I got the Smart Macro module and I'm trying
to set a condition where a macro will run
only if a flag is set AND the module is
currently off.

Problem is I use house code C and when I
add the module condition it only has A
codes.. I can't figure out how to set them
to C.

If anyone has any info I'd appreciate it.

Thanks!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12818
Re: Modules Status condition only code A?
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2005, 09:04:39 AM »

Not sure, but have you tried changing the
monitored house code to C?
Logged

stolzb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 13
Re: Modules Status condition only code A?
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2006, 01:32:11 AM »

When you add the module, right click on the module and select "edit Module".  It will open up where
you can change the name of the module and the house/unit codes.  Hope this helps.
Logged

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modules Status condition only code A?
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2006, 08:16:38 AM »

As Brian mentioned, in hardware configuration set the monitored code to C.
Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

Chris S.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 74
Re: Modules Status condition only code A?
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2006, 10:40:36 PM »

I had the same problem.
My monitored HC is B, but I needed to check the status
of a  Lamp Module - A3 in one of my macros.

Changing the monitored HC was not an option.
What I did was created 2 Macros for the ON and OFF state of the Lamp Module on A3

Macro: Lamp ON (Trigger A3 ON)
Set Flag 2 (or whatever Flag # you want to use)


Macro: Lamp OFF (Trigger A3 OFF)
Clear Flag 2 (or whatever Flag # you want to use)


This way you maintain the ON/OFF status of your Lamp Module.

On your 3rd Macro, you check conditions of Flag 2
IF Flag 2 Set THEN  (Lamp A3 is ON)
  do this

OR

If Flag 2 Clear  (Lamp A3 is OFF)
  do this
« Last Edit: March 08, 2006, 10:43:07 PM by Chris S. »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.