Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Nested Macros  (Read 8599 times)

bronco

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 63
Nested Macros
« on: February 04, 2006, 07:16:17 PM »

Is SmartMacros capable of this with trying
to use phantom macros????
Logged

bronco

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 63
Re: Nested Macros
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2006, 07:21:36 PM »

From x10 they don't support nested macros.
I do it by using a cm-11a with the cm-15a
sending commands from one to the other.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Nested Macros
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2006, 10:52:24 AM »

You could probly do it a number of ways
without knowing exactly what your macros do
You could use X10dispatch with AHP ,or
posibly make a batch file that fires a
macro then nest it in your macro with the
windows command option,or the phantom
module trick.
I'm sure there is other software that you
could use as well. Try Homedomination trial
to see if it will do what you want:
www.homedomination.com
There are others but I can't think of them
of hand check:
www.accessha.com
They have some listed there.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.