Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Aquarium "Wave Make" Macro  (Read 7011 times)

richard schmidt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Aquarium "Wave Make" Macro
« on: February 13, 2006, 02:38:46 PM »

What I Want To DO:  Create a macro that
would turn on module(A) for 15 minutes,
then turn off module(A), and turn on module
(B) for 15 minutes, then turn off module(B)
and turn one module(A).....and so on.  I
would also like to be able to turn the
cycle off for 15 minutes for tank feeding.

MY Question: Do I need to buy "Smart
Macros" to do this or for that matter can
it even be done with this software.

If anyone has a way of doing this I would
appreciate your input, I have the modules
and pumps, I just need to know how to do it.

Thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9549
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Aquarium "Wave Make" Macro
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2006, 03:03:56 PM »

Macros are limited to a time frame I think
it is 4 hours so you could do it for 4
hours with out the smartmacros. If you
download x10dispatch it will alow you to
add some functions without the need for the
smartmacro plugin. You should be able to
extend the 4hour time limitation with it or
by using a phantom module. In any case try
these before you fork out for the
smartmacros as even the smartmacros only
run for 4hours max.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: Aquarium "Wave Make" Macro
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2006, 12:01:02 AM »

Couldn't you set a timer within the module A turn on 1pm off 1:15pm on 1:30pm off 1:45pm ect ect...
setup the module B turn on 1:15pm off 1:30pm ect ect
using just timers no macro is needed and you can have multiple timers within a single module. But I'm not sure the options in the module timer without Smart Macros.
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9549
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Aquarium "Wave Make" Macro
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2006, 11:14:40 AM »

 Mystyx  true! There are probly a couple of options one could use even a mix of the timers and macros
I have read a lot of posts about automating fish tanks some at AccessHA   I even seen a site that had devices solely for that purpose.
So the answer to richard schmidt  is yes this software can do what you want, but read about problems others have occured with aquarium setups! AccessHA has a search feature as well so the posts there won't be hard to find either!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.