Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE  (Read 5374 times)

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« on: December 16, 2004, 06:31:28 PM »

The first time I start AHP after turning on
the computer it seems to work fine. If I
close AHP software and try to restart it I
get the following Windows error
message. ”ACTIVE HOME PRO HAS ENCOUNTERED A
PROBLEM AND NEEDS TO CLOSE……” The only way
I can get the software to run is to re-boot
the computer. This problem did not exist
before the last software update.
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2004, 07:48:31 PM »

Jim: What version of Windows are you running?
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2004, 07:57:00 PM »

Windows XP SP2
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2004, 08:02:30 PM »

Can you send the details of the error
message, including any module or memory
location information to ahpsupport@x10.com?
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2004, 09:48:03 PM »

Version 3.175 seems to have taken care of
this problem. Thanks X10
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

benjamin dottle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2004, 10:36:21 PM »

WONT LOAD  NEED A NEW DOWNLOAD
Logged

rich

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2004, 08:55:52 AM »

I'm getting the Run a DLL as an App has
encountered a problem and needs to close
error.

I first installed the 75 upgrade via the
normal web method. When that didn't work, I
tried this forum and found the link to the
installer stub...ahpupdt_175.exe...which I
then installed.

Things worked fine last night, but this
morning, I get only the above message.

System is running on an Asus P4C800 Deluxe
board, 1 gig (512 on each channel), HT
enabled, latest bios, ATI 9700 Pro video,
WinXP Pro, SP2, etc...

This is madness...
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2004, 12:57:32 PM »

 X-10 -- Please provide assistance

The lastest upgrade has prevented AHP from
loading.   I have had some communication
from Steven, listed below, but he must be on
vacation, because I have received nothing
recently.  You help is needed, because I
cannot open AHP.
Steven:

I followed your instruction, but I did not
get any zips. I tried to use the earlier
ones that you sent and I got an error
message saving there were not any common
files.

Your assistance would be appreciated.


In a message dated 12/21/2004 6:38:53 P.M.
Eastern Standard Time, stevenr@x10.com
writes:
AHPro Troubleshooting



Turn off x10 services by going to Start>Run>
services.msc

Go to the bottom and Stop the x10 service

Make sure to delete the folder called x10
that is located in


C:\ProgramFiles\CommonFiles

Also make sure that you delete this folder

C:\ProgramFiles\ActiveHomePro



Then go ahead and reboot and reinstall AHPro
and the Update from the zips that I'm
sending you.



Let me know if that helps



Steve



Sent: Tuesday, December 21, 2004 3:01 PM
To: stevenr@x10.com
Subject: Re: AHPro Update



Download did not help.  It still blows-up
when I try to open the updated AHP program.





Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2004, 12:57:44 PM »

 X-10 -- Please provide assistance

The lastest upgrade has prevented AHP from
loading.   I have had some communication
from Steven, listed below, but he must be on
vacation, because I have received nothing
recently.  You help is needed, because I
cannot open AHP.
Steven:

I followed your instruction, but I did not
get any zips. I tried to use the earlier
ones that you sent and I got an error
message saving there were not any common
files.

Your assistance would be appreciated.


In a message dated 12/21/2004 6:38:53 P.M.
Eastern Standard Time, stevenr@x10.com
writes:
AHPro Troubleshooting



Turn off x10 services by going to Start>Run>
services.msc

Go to the bottom and Stop the x10 service

Make sure to delete the folder called x10
that is located in


C:\ProgramFiles\CommonFiles

Also make sure that you delete this folder

C:\ProgramFiles\ActiveHomePro



Then go ahead and reboot and reinstall AHPro
and the Update from the zips that I'm
sending you.



Let me know if that helps



Steve



Sent: Tuesday, December 21, 2004 3:01 PM
To: stevenr@x10.com
Subject: Re: AHPro Update



Download did not help.  It still blows-up
when I try to open the updated AHP program.





Logged

clark

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #9 on: December 24, 2004, 07:04:28 PM »

Just updated to v3.175 and it wiped out my
files for my house containing my modules,
macros and timers.
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #10 on: December 26, 2004, 01:56:42 PM »

Following my update to to 3.175 and
experiencing a software load lockup, as my
earlier message indicated, I also lost my
files with the AHP lighting commands.  I am
now at square one.  I forwarded the screen
images of my device manager to Steven as
requested, but have not received any
response.
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #11 on: December 26, 2004, 01:56:51 PM »

Following my update to to 3.175 and
experiencing a software load lockup, as my
earlier message indicated, I also lost my
files with the AHP lighting commands.  I am
now at square one.  I forwarded the screen
images of my device manager to Steven as
requested, but have not received any
response.
Logged

swbob

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #12 on: December 28, 2004, 03:08:38 PM »

I have encountered a very similar problem
with 3.175, the only way I can get it to
start is to open the folder where AHP is
installed and then active the starter
program. I sent Michael screen shots of the
error on Sunday but haven't heard anything
back as of yet. Other updates did not have
this problem. Running XP Pro sp2 on a P4
3.4 Ghz Abit duramax mobo.
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #13 on: December 28, 2004, 04:17:09 PM »

Swbob:

This almost exactly describes my situation.
Were you able to recover your files?
Logged

swbob

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: PROBLEM WITH UPGRADE
« Reply #14 on: December 29, 2004, 12:07:31 PM »

Gerry: Before I ever update to a newer ver
of AHP I always copy my working file(s) to
the desktop then update.I have not lost my
data that way. I am still waiting for X-10
to answer my e-mails. I have since un-
installed the AHP program and re-installed
it , what I find interesting in un-
installing and re-installing is that the
newly installed AHP never ask me to
register my software so therefore the un-
install program AHP has does nothing to the
registry file of Windows so perhaps some of
AHP's problem lies in there update or
install routines. I have just about given
up on conditional macros for now and have
set all my modules to trigger by time both
on and off and so far I have had resonable
sucess..About one weeks worth until ver
3.175 that is....
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.