Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Why did I upgrade?! 3.174 repeating commands  (Read 8148 times)

brann jeter

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Why did I upgrade?! 3.174 repeating commands
« on: December 17, 2004, 08:50:49 AM »

I should have known better. 3.173 was
stable.  But, now, with 3.174 everything is
haywire again. After the "upgrade" I
rebooted the PC, unplugged the CM15A from
the wall and PC, and took out the batteries -
like you seemingly have to do after each
upgrade...

Now, this morning, it was back to its old
habit of repeating commands endlessly.  I
had to unplug it from the wall and PC to get
it to silence...

For more info, see my posts in "CM15A lock
up repeating commands" that was started by
happyras.

X10Pro, can you assist?  I never heard back
from you after I emailed my ahx file as you
requested.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Why did I upgrade?! 3.174 repeating commands
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2004, 01:00:30 PM »

Brann: We're looking into a potential problem
with a Leviton Coupler/Repeater, and should
have some more information soon. After
talking with Leviton, we're fairly certain
this isn't caused by the CM15A.
Logged

happyras

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Why did I upgrade?! 3.174 repeating commands
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2005, 03:24:57 PM »

I have two events scheduled with timers
that seem to routinely, but not regularly,
cause a signal storm.  Otherwise, I only
occasionally see this from an RF command
via remote, and almost never from a PC
initiated command.  Sometimes it will stop,
by itself, sometimes when triggered by a
macro it will stop if I only uplug the USB,
not the powerline.  I can always make it
stop by disconnecting power from the
CM15a.  This tells me that the error is
being propogated by the CM15a, since the
Leviton device will stop the storm once the
echo is dropped out from the CM15a.
Otherwise the signal storm would continue
without the CM15a.  I hope there is some
simple piece of code that could be updated
to prevent this from happening.  In any
other language I would simply write a patch
to detect reoccurant signals, and stop them
from being generated within some time limit.
Logged

brann jeter

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Why did I upgrade?! 3.174 repeating commands
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2005, 10:59:08 PM »

3.174 has been stable for quite awhile now.
Only once, since before Christmas, have I
had to go through the whole clear memory,
unplug, reboot, reload memory, replug hassle.

I hate to say its working as well as the
CM11 and plain old Active Home, but its been
pretty close...

No way though am I downloading 3.175.  Not
for awhile at least.
Logged

brann jeter

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Why did I upgrade?! 3.174 repeating commands
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2005, 11:02:03 PM »

Oh, yeah, no signal storms have occured
lately.

The only problem was with one macro that
seemed to taking longer than usual to
execute.  I had to clear memory,  unplug,
reboot, reload memory, & replug to fix it.
Logged

happyras

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Why did I upgrade?! 3.174 repeating commands
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2005, 02:46:08 PM »

Got a new one today.  No macro timer
programed, however a macro was called out
of no where, and started a signal storm.
The macro involved had no timer to self
execute.  The CM15a also is getting
confused on what module is being called in
one macro.  The log showed the correct
house code was called, but referenced a
module not in the macro.  It then again
began a signal storm.  Oddly enough, the
CM15a reset itself as indicated by a P16 on
shown in the log.  More going on than I can
trouble shoot without proper tools to see
the code.
Logged

boyd

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Why did I upgrade?! 3.174 repeating commands
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2005, 08:22:46 PM »

I have the Leviton Coupler/Repeater too and
I'm having the same signal storm.  I can
reset the coupler to fix the problem or
unplug the cm15a from the wall to fix the
problem.  I cleared the memory and haven't
loaded any programming into the CM15a and it
hasn't happened yet.  So i'm thinking it has
something to do with either my macro's or
the dusk/dawn timer
Logged

happyras

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Why did I upgrade?! 3.174 repeating commands
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2005, 09:11:12 PM »

I was out all week, and my wife had a
failure on the first day I was gone, which
was a signal storm.  She didn't know what
to do, and rebooted the computer.  The
storm eventually died, but even though all
macros are to be stored in the interface,
none worked since Active Home Pro was not
running on the connected computer.  I just
got home and found that the macros would
only execute when the computer was
connected even when I downloaded the
interface memory with the macros and
timers.  This is really odd.  I also got a
new SmartHome catalog sale in the mail and
noticed that the HCA-10E in not offered,
but they have several others.  I noted that
the all claim to "result in fewer signal
collisions".  I think Leviton owes us one
here and are not willing to step up to the
issue.  However, the fact remains that only
with the CM15a, do we see this prevalent
issue.  My old interface had no problems
like this with the Leviton ampliphier.  I
keep hoping for a new version of AHP to
resolve this issue.  Its gotten to be a
real problem when I am not here everyday to
unplug the interface routinely to reset the
problem.
Logged

boyd

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Why did I upgrade?! 3.174 repeating commands
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2005, 09:28:53 PM »

I've been running for about a week with no
storms.  I cleared the interface on the
cm15a and am running like that and all
works well.  I'm going to get brave
tomorrow and just load in the dusk/dawn on
my front porch light and see how long that
works then go from there.  It's really
frustrating!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.