Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available  (Read 19581 times)

kevinw

  • Guest
ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« on: December 21, 2004, 12:39:11 AM »

ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
This is a bug-fix release.  We think we've
got the crash on startup that has been
affecting some users since v3.170!

You can download the update installer
directly from:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/act
ivehome/ahpupdt_175.exe

Also, if you've already upgraded to v3.175
(in the last half hour) you'll need to
download the update installer directly as
the first set of bits we put up had a
crashing bug with the module notepad.
Logged

russ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2004, 07:43:17 AM »

ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 ouch!!

I upgraded to v3.175 now when I start AVP
everything is gone, timers, Macros
everything. It loads ok but there is
nothing there. The memory usage in the
hardware configuration is even blank. When
I open the AHP folder the launch file is
still there and it is the same size as it
was before the upgrade.
Logged

Rod V

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2004, 09:30:26 AM »

Just ran the update to v3.175.  Everything
works great and the Poll for my RR501 even
works now.  Great job X10 !  Keep up the
good work !
Logged

russ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2004, 12:28:30 PM »

I found my problem and everything is
working fine for me also. For some reason
the shortcut key on my Logitech key board
changed the start file. Not an AHP problem
at all sorry!!
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2004, 05:02:00 PM »

Russ - I'm doing an informal survey - is
your system, including timers and macros,
working fine for at least a week while
disconnected from your computer?
Logged

russ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2004, 05:30:59 PM »

I really can't help you because I never
shut my PC off and never disconect the
CM15A from the PC
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2004, 05:35:07 PM »

That info does help support the claim that
almost no one has a system with macros and
timers that works independently from the PC
for more than a day or two...
Logged

andyd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 82
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #7 on: December 21, 2004, 06:10:44 PM »

Part of my setup works for longer than that
but the sunrise sim with the LM14A has never
worked properly. After the stories of the
CM15a clock going off time I set up my
coffee maker as a clock monitor.  It is on
an appliance module and timed to go off just
before midnight and to turn on at midnight.
In the norning I check the coffee maker
clock.  It should be flashing but indicating
the correct time of day.  Only once have I
seen the incorrect time. I have another
timer that powers my VCR off and back on at
7am. (It won't record if it is accidentally
left on). This works reliably too.  I have a
keychain remote triggered macro that turns
on my porch light for 15 minutes then turns
it off.  That seems to work most of the time
too.  The sunrise sim that doesn't work
correctly is a timer triggered macro.  The
other things are timers linked to modules.
All the CM15a problems that I have seem to
be caused by failures caused by the
timer/macro/LM14A setup.

I have also learned how to use AHP as an
activity monitor without taking control away
from the CM15a.  I download the required AHX
then open a null ahx to ahp. (The NULL file
has no rooms, timers, macros, or modules).

AHP should have a monitor only function that
allows not only the CM15a activity to be
monitored but also to monitor the CM15A
clock without slaving it to PC time.


Andy D
Logged

andyd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 82
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #8 on: December 21, 2004, 06:13:10 PM »

I'm running 3.173
Logged

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #9 on: December 21, 2004, 09:42:58 PM »

Re: Survey - My CM15a (disconnected from PC)
works for about a week - with flakey and
unpredictable on/off commands hitting C-1 and
C-4 daily - at completely non-programmed
times...then it eventually goes entirely
brain-dead and needs reprogramming at about
the end of 1 week (I'm awaiting delivery of a
1132CUP from Smarthome...but felt I might as
well "share with others" until a real X-10
system arrives).
Logged

jim

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #10 on: December 26, 2004, 11:14:52 AM »

Running WinXP, ahp 3.175 when I click on
check for updates nothing happens. Do I need
to manually reload the 3.175 update. Tried
the following link update does not work
anyone know of the active link for the 3.175
update, update !
Thanks
PS was running on WinME crapped out this
morning porch light never turned off only
thin I did was reload timers and macs after
reinstalling 3.175 update, oh well, back to
trying to make it work in XP now.
When is 4.0 coming out ? ? ?
Logged

outland

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #11 on: December 27, 2004, 03:42:20 AM »

It would be nice to add a "OFF TIME" for
macros in the Timer Designer, instead of
only a "ON TIME".

In the former X10 system, I use differnt
macros with the same address... one for
an "On" command and another for an "Off"
command and these could be programmed as
timed events.  With the new system, I need
to give the macros different addresses (it
can only turn a macro "on", not "off").
This is a problem for small remotes where
you don't have enough buttons.

PLEASE add an "OFF TIME" for macros!!
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #12 on: December 27, 2004, 07:12:49 AM »

CBrown: Macros are just a series of
commands that are to be executed - they
inherently do not have an off time - they
are just executed just like a computer
program. You can create any macro that will
execute from your remote bottons - ie: one
ON button will execute a macro and the OFF
button executes another macro. You can not
use dim buttons to execute a macro. So if
you have a 4 button remote (2 ON, and 2 OFF
buttons) - you can have 4 macro's executed.
If you want to have a macro executed at a
specific time then you could set a timer to
execute the macro and still have the
ability to execute the macro from your
remote. I hope this helps you to understand
the concept.
Logged

Bob Schulz

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #13 on: December 27, 2004, 02:51:29 PM »

I had used a cm11a for several years without
problems. I had a contractor saw through the
wire feeding that outlet and that destroyed
it. I decided to try the "New" and got a
cm15a. Since then I have had problems with my
x10 devices not responding to the interface
or the interface not sending out commands. I
got this to make sure the garage door was
closed in the evening, as a back up to absent
minded children, it no longer works off the
interface. I can do it from a wired
controller but not the interface. any ideas
on what else changed. Do I need to go back to
a cm11a ? I don't really worry about the
porch light or the kids night lights or any
of the other things that no longer seem to
work right but it is irrating to think that I
got an interface that is less stable and less
useable than the old one.
Logged

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #14 on: December 27, 2004, 04:48:49 PM »

My experience, like yours with CM15a was that
the tranceiver (though limited in range)
stays working most/all of the time (make sure
other tranceivers eg. TM751 are not on the
same house code.  But the timer/macro portion
fails almost weekly.  When you reconnect to
your PC - does the hardware configuration
show battery status at zero?  If so, you have
to clear the interface and reload (and reset
the indicated battery life).  People who
leave their unit connected to a PC, seem to
get slightly better reliability (about 2 weeks).
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.