Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available  (Read 19574 times)

outland

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #15 on: December 27, 2004, 07:24:34 PM »

Donald McMow:  You missed my point.  I'll
spell this out as simple as I can...

Let's say we have two macros, both with the
address of "A1".  The first macro turns on
all lamps addressed "A2" with an "A1-ON"
signal from a remote.  The second macro
turns off the same "A2" lamps with a "A1-
OFF" signal from a remote.

The timers in the software for the X10 Pro
system can not activate the second macro
since the timers can only send an "A1-ON"
command.  The result is no response since
the second macro is looking for an "A1-OFF".

I've tried it and the results are just as I
have explained it here. The only way to get
around it is by giving each macro a separate
address.  This would then require using an
extra button on the remotes to activate the
macros manually.

The older system handles it just fine.

As a side nissue, I have also noted erratic
prformance of macros when triggered by
wireless remotes unless the macros are
stored in the interface.

So far, I am very disappointed in the X10
Pro interface and software.  Between the
hardware and software glitches, I'm
thinking "refund".
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #16 on: December 28, 2004, 07:17:38 AM »

CBROWN: My mistake. YES you can - just set
the timer to execute your OFF MACRO - It
does work - as I am using it my self. It
doesn't matter what the timer display says -
since you are executing the macro NOT
triggering it - you don't need to have the
macro trigger address.
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #17 on: December 28, 2004, 07:20:09 AM »

MAKE SURE THAT YOU ARE USING THE CORRECT
MACRO AND USE ANOTHER TIMER - DO NOT USE
THE SAME TIMER AS YOUR ON-MACRO.
Logged

h j flynn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #18 on: December 28, 2004, 08:37:20 PM »

X10 Siupport, reported this back on 12/25,
3.174 on XP SP2 was working, after
installing of 3.175 will not start after
closing. Reinstall back to 3.168 runs
fine,  update to 3.175 works until I close
program  then will not start. Tried
serveral times  same thing.  Left voice
mail to return my  call, waiting for call
back. Request same  thing a way to backoff
3.175 back to 3.174  or a fix.
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #19 on: December 29, 2004, 01:24:10 PM »

I have the identical problem that H J Flynn
described below.  When I called for help X-
10 told me to delete my files and now I do
not have my data files, a working AHP, and
my ability to re-regisiter my software.  I
think I am worse off than before I started
over three months ago.  I am trying to get
help to start again, but without the
registration information  or a response from
X-10 I cannot proceed.
Logged

outland

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #20 on: December 29, 2004, 06:00:36 PM »

It might help if X10 were to trash the bad
idea of online software installation and go
back to full downloads.  Then you would at
least have a copy of the last version that
worked to fall back on.  It would also
preserve your legal right to own a backup
copy of the software installed on your
computer.
Logged

andyd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 82
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #21 on: December 30, 2004, 09:04:37 AM »

Both Windows ME and Windows XP Home edition
provide a system save/restore function.  I
always do a system save before installing a
new version of AHP.  It takes about a minute
to resore the old configuration if things go
bad.

Andy
Logged

h j flynn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #22 on: December 30, 2004, 09:34:46 AM »

AndyD, this is all well and good, the
problem is the software worked after
update, but once you closed it if failed.
Since a few day passed after closing AHP,
be prepared to loose any things else you
may have worked on. This was not the
intented use of system save/restore
function.
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #23 on: December 30, 2004, 10:20:16 AM »

That is the exact problem I had.  I can
update to 3.175 and it come up fine.  When I
close it and try to reopen it, I get the
Microsoft error message.
Logged

britt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #24 on: January 02, 2005, 11:32:38 PM »

In reading several other posts, there are two
problems that appear to be common:

1.  AHP v175 crashing on startup, but most
people are on XP SP2.  I am seeing this on XP
SP1, immediately after the upgrade, I don't
even get it to run once.

The error is:
AppName: activehm.exe
AppVer: 3.0.0.175
ModName: kernel32.dll
ModVer: 5.1.2600.1560
Offset: 00016bc2

2.  After about 5 days the wall unit running
independently seems to quit sending commands.
It still runs macros, but not any timed
events.  Clearing memory and downloading
seems to get this working again, but it is
not acceptible for it to stop in the first place.

Also a common request seems to be a way to
install specific previous versions so if a
recent build breaks, a previous build can be
used until a fix is worked out

Can anyone at X10 give more info and/or
timeframes for fixes for these problems, and
perhaps a a way to upgrade to any previous
version?

Thanks!
Logged

outland

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #25 on: January 03, 2005, 12:38:32 PM »

I fixed my problems... I sent mine back.

However, I'm still looking to expand my
current X10 system. Does anyone have a
working CM11a for sale?
Logged

h j flynn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.175 available
« Reply #26 on: January 03, 2005, 07:01:40 PM »

x10 support

Michael the fix you sent me (3.17x) resolve
the problem of AHP not starting, can
shutdown and start now successfully. Thanks
for addressing this.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.