Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands  (Read 10944 times)

kerry peters

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« on: December 31, 2004, 05:30:13 PM »

After about 5 days of everything working
Okay, ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
to turn modules on or off.  The only way I
can get this thing to start sending
commands again is to clear the memory and
redownload the macros/timers.  This will
cause it to work fine again for another 4
to 5 days before it stops sending commands
again.
Logged

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2004, 06:06:24 PM »

You and absolutely everyone else since the
product was introduced, I'm afraid.  Actually
5 days is on the upper end of the average.

Logged

happyras

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2005, 09:55:28 AM »

I am curious if you leave the CM15a
attached to the computer USB, if it will
still have the 5 day hang up.  Do you have
any activity log to show when this occurs?
My CM15a will run pretty well when
attached.  The only exception is the lock-
up repeating commands issue, also called a
signal storm.  This is attributed, but not
proven to be associated with my phase
coupler repeater/amplifier from Leviton
#HCA01-10e.  The most annoying thing is to
have my morning macro start, and get hung
up trying to repeatedly start the Universal
Module on my fireplace.  Other than this,
there may be some lock up I am not seeing,
since the signal storm will occur once or
twice a day.  When on vacation last week,
the system ran for 6 days, but had logged
events for over 5 hours of signal storms
before it would resume function.
Logged

me too

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 38
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2005, 11:20:26 AM »

I just experianced the same problem.  I was
using the CM15A attached to PC with USB for
a couple of weeks with not problems.
However, I moved it to a more central
location off of the PC and it stopped
sending timmed events after about 3 to 4
days. Macros still seemed to work.  I
reconnected the CM15A to the computer and
downloaded timers and it began working again.
Logged

neil matthews

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2005, 12:08:51 PM »

Same with my CM15a...the macros downloaded
into the unit become corrupted very often
and have to be reinstalled. Not happy :-(
Logged

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2005, 12:25:06 PM »

Most people who leave it attached to the PC
seem to get reasonable stretches of
functionality.  Those who don't (or can't),
die in a matter of days.

As I said - this problem has existed since
introduction - I tried for 2 months - then
bought Smarthome instead.
Logged

jeff

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2005, 06:18:57 AM »

I'm having the same problem.  I leave it
connected to the computer all the time, and
macro's don't want to fire at all.  I've
had this sincd early December.  I've been
trying to reach support since then as
well.  No luck.  They always seem to
have "higher than normal call volumes"  I
guess that's to be expected since they're
selling a product that don't work.  I
finally got someone yesterday on live chat
to at least communicate with me.  He
suggested I back off of 3.175, which I did,
but that didn't work either.  I just
noticed the commercial right below where
I'm typing "Never enter a dark house
again"  what a crock!!!!
Logged

murphy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2005, 07:17:31 AM »

My CM15A has been running for 17 days with
no problems detected - i.e. all events are
happening at the correct times.  The USB
cable was properly disconnected from the
CM15A - i.e. the USB interface was stopped
before the cable was disconnected at the
CM15A end.  I do not have the conditional
plugin.  I use the dusk trigger to run two
simultaneous macros on different house
codes.  I do not use the dawn trigger.
The CM15A was not disconnected from the AC
power after it was programmed and I have
had no power failures during the 17 days.
This means the CM15A is not continuously
trying to get a clock update due to a power
failure (simulated or real).  Version 3.175
of AHP was used to download the program to
the CM15A.  The computer used to do the
download is running XP PRO with SP2 and all
subsequent hotfixes installed.
Logged

happyras

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2005, 01:52:32 PM »

As I posted in another string;  my macros
will not execute via timer or RF when the
AHP software is not attached and running.
Either the "store in interface" feature is
not working, or there is some corruption of
the code when running stand alone.  I
thought that by now the guys at X10 would
at least aknowledge this issue.  It seems
to be very common and easily repeatable.  I
work only a few miles for the X10 folks in
Washington State and could even drop my
CM15A off personally, if they don't have
one that does this at their office.  To
quote "Take advantage of our Technology
Guarantee. Now you can enjoy "Worry-Free"
protection"  The signal storm issue I can
agree would only impact a portion of the
installed units, however this issue is a
bit more global I would assume.
Logged

happyras

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #9 on: January 22, 2005, 02:14:13 PM »

I hadn't read back on the forums, but I see
now that X10 is working this issue as well
as others.  For comment, I do have RF
triggered macros which include time delays,
and I do use dusk to dawn timers for
outdoor events.  All of which seem to be
issues in running stand alone.  When
connected, the timers seem to be accurate.
I am still trying to develop a way to sense
the "signal storm" and use a relay
to "remove 110v" from the CM15a.  Breaking
the loop always fixes this issue.  Anyone
have a thought?  (I hate to buy another
signal booster and have it do the same
thing.  Its either that or buy another
interface system.
Logged

jerryray

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #10 on: January 22, 2005, 02:47:46 PM »

I am having the same problems, 3-5 days max.
Then macros and timers go dumb.
I am on my 2nd unit, this one lasts 2 days.

AND they requested I pay for the unit and
wait for credit on my defective unit. Spent
over $600 and this is how they do business.

Jeesssh
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #11 on: January 24, 2005, 04:27:46 PM »

We are working on this problem and hopefully
should have something soon.
Logged

jack clark

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2005, 11:49:45 PM »

My active home unit generally dies within a
day, although it has gone for about 2 days
once.  It not only doesn't run macros or
timers most of the time, it just plane
stops responding to RF signals as well.
Plugging the unit into the computer does
nothing, in fact, the device is never
recognized when it's in this state.  My
only way to reset the unit is to pull the
batteries for a few seconds, and start from
scratch...  But then again, if this unit
lived up to what it did, X10 would sell a
unit that pulls it's own batteries out
every couple of hours and puts 'em back in
for you.  Can I buy that module?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #13 on: January 28, 2005, 02:23:13 PM »

Jack Clark: We're working on the problem you
describe. We're currently testing with a
small number of users. We should have
something for you soon.
Logged

jack clark

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #14 on: January 30, 2005, 12:21:13 PM »

I'm sure that I'm not the only one on this
forum wondering how soon is "soon"?  Does
X10 have an estimated time of arrival for
this fix?  Is it going to be a software
update or are we going to need to send back
these units?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.