Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands  (Read 10939 times)

hans

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #15 on: January 30, 2005, 12:25:44 PM »

Hello X10

After updating CM15 software to Ver. 3.177
observed the following problems.

1. Transceiver function of CM15 is
inoperative. CM15 does not respond to
Palmpad anymore. Trying different settings
in Hardware configuration such as  >> Auto
and  Specific and playing with it did not
make any difference. Had to plug in an old
RR501 transceiver to restore functionality.
Hardware monitor shows the CM15 is receiving
the commands from the Palmpad, but is just
not sending any signals out on the AC line.
But the CM15 is sending commands out on the
AC Line for regular timer events

2. Hardware Interface configuration. The
city of my location has been replaced with
>> Custom and there are no more Cities to
choose when selecting  >> Show US&Canada
only. When  >> Show US&Canada is unselected
all cities are available.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #16 on: January 30, 2005, 08:46:29 PM »

Hans: This has been answered in several
other threads, but I thought I would repeat
it:

1) Check that the house code(s) that you
are using are set to be transceived.  3.177
has a new feature which by default will
only transceive house codes that are being
used.  This is working for me, but someone
else was having problems with it.  Just
manually select the house codes you want to
fix it.

2) Try scrolling up.  Custom is the last
item on the list and you can't see the ones
above it until you start scrolling.
Logged

hans

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #17 on: January 30, 2005, 10:43:48 PM »

 
Hello Roger.

I am aware about setting the CM15
transceiver to the house code(s)  in use. As
a matter of fact --- Sometime ago  - I
posted that the CM15 appears to choke with
too many house codes selected.

I went back again checked my house code --
it showed it had been properly selected
previously, and only one.
I unselected/reselect again and now it
works. I also have the cities when  >> show
only US and Canada is selected. Very
possible - I expected a list to drop down
when I should have scrolled up.

All is working good now. I take back
anything I said.  :-)

Hans.



Logged

noshali

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #18 on: January 31, 2005, 08:29:24 AM »

I have a problem with the DUSK and Dawn
settings. I set a timer to turn on the
lights at dusk and switch them off at dawn.
It looks fine but the next day all the
settings are changed to turn the lights on
at 11:00 am and off at 5:34 pm. However the
timer says turn on at dusk and off at dawn.
The hardware configuration sections shows
the correct dawn and dusk timings.
Logged

noshali

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: ActiveHome Pro stops sending commands
« Reply #19 on: January 31, 2005, 08:31:27 AM »

Active home stops responding to the remote
and at times lights come on and switch off
on their own without timers being set or the
remote being used.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.