Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range  (Read 5859 times)

mark n

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« on: January 03, 2005, 12:55:23 PM »

Like everyone else on these forums, I've
been trying to work the problems and
hopefully wind up with a real, working AHP
system for my reward. I have stumbled over
many of the same snags that the rest of you
have, but my biggest complaint has always
been the terrible RF range with the CM15A.

I have been working my RF range problems
with X-10 tech support, and have sent a
couple of units back for exchange. I am
now  using unit #3, and it has
significantly  greater RF range than the
previous two!

The first one, the RF range was < 15 feet.
The second one had slightly better range,
call it 25 feet. The third one seems to
have decent RF range out to about 60 feet.
The units have all been placed in the same
outlet and I have tried to keep the range
testing methods consistant. I'm using palm
pads, sticky switches and keychain remotes
in testing.

Now, the next test will be: how long will
it's brain stay undead? Mine has been
unplugged from the computer (as of 1/2/05)
and moved to another outlet. I am on 3.175,
running windoze98. I have a half dozen
timers (some triggering macros), and about
a dozen macros loaded. Not using any motion
detectors nor fooling with Dusk/Dawn. We'll
see how long it stays on track, clock
correct and no hangs/command storms, etc...
I'll post back here with results...
Logged

happyras

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2005, 03:14:53 PM »

I saw your comment on signal storms. Have
you seen any command storms, "signal
storms" or "repeating commands" in your
log?  If so, do you have an amplifier
repeater installed, what model?
Logged

mark n

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2005, 11:01:58 AM »

I do not have an amplifier/repeater
installed... only a passive bridge at the
main panel. I have not seen a signal storm
yet, but just hooked up my old CM11 as a
monitor. I'll watch the logs and see what
the CM15A has been up to...
Logged

mark n

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2005, 10:08:15 AM »

The CM15A has been separated from the
computer for about 3 day now, and is still
working. The clock is also not drifting at
all... still spot on. I'm using my old CM11
to monitor and log the activity on the
powerlines. So far, so good. I'll post
again in a few days with status.
Logged

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2005, 01:57:25 PM »

I once made 4 days with CM15a separated - a
personal/indoor record.  You never know -
you might be the one and only guy that
actually hits the jackpot.
Logged

britt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2005, 08:11:51 PM »

I have the same range problem.  Is there any
way to tell what version of hardware I have
and how to get an upgrade to improve the
range as Mark has done?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2005, 08:16:46 PM »

Brit: If you've tried all the steps we
recommend (adjust the antenna, try a
different location, look for sources of RF
blocking/interference) and still are getting
bad range, a replacement may be in order.
E-mail me at ahpsupport@x10.com and I'll take
care of it.
Logged

britt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2005, 09:01:43 PM »

Yes, I have tried all of those things.  I
cannot even get the SS13 sitckaswitch to work
more than 5 feet away.  I will email you.

Thanks!
Logged

mark n

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2005, 03:01:39 PM »

Well, I had really hoped to be able to post
a positive test result here... and until
last night, everything looked great. The
CM15A clock was dead on, and every timed
event and macro were working fine.

I had my Libretto hooked up to my old CM11
running the monitor window for the whole
week. Far as I can tell, there was no
unusual signal activity recorded..
everything worked normally until it stopped.

This morning, all the am timers failed to
fire, but all macros (RF triggered and
powerline triggered) still work. It looks
exactly like the problems that so many
others have had. My unit ran flawlessly for
7 days, but now it appears that something
has happened to stop all the timers.

This sounds a lot like a hardware problem,
and seems to be very repeatable... Would X-
10 care to comment? Is this a known issue?
Is it under test or investigation at this
time? Is that anything I can do to assist?
Email a file? Return this unit and try for
#4?

I made a call to tech support... the fellow
I talked to said that he'd never heard of
this particular problem, but he'd be glad
to send me another unit. I asked him if he
could "escalate" my call to a higher level.
He promised that he would, and that I could
expect a call or email back in 1-2 days. I
am now standing by for that contact, and
will post the results, if any, as soon as I
have them.
Logged

britt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2005, 03:41:21 PM »

That is the same problem (timers quit, but
macros still work) I am having in addition to
major RF range issues.  X10 is sending a new
unit this week, and I will let you know if I
still see the problem with the "latest" unit.
Logged

mark n

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2005, 05:51:41 PM »

Still no response from X-10 support... it
is now been 48 hours since I last contacted
them to escalate my problem.

I am currently using my CM11 to operate all
my timed stuff... The CM15A is still
responding to macro triggers and running
macros, but it appears that the clock is
stopped. Macros that have delay steps in
them process up to the delay step, then go
no further. No timed events fire, either.

I have left the unit plugged into the wall,
waiting to talk again with tech support, in
case they have any suggestions on
recovering useful info from the unit while
it's hung.

Hello, X-10... anybody out there?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2005, 06:12:15 PM »

Mark N: I've seen something like this here.
Try connecting the PC and checking the clock
with Hardware Configuration, and then
disconnect it and see what happens. You
shouldn't need to re-download to get it going
again. Do you have batteries in the interface?
Logged

jerryray

  • Guest
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2005, 11:30:00 PM »

Well, I called X10 tech about my CM15a losing
macros after a few days. They did not admit
more users had this problem, and I had to
order another CM15A, then send the old one
back for credit. jeeessshhhhh
Logged

mark n

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #13 on: January 13, 2005, 04:05:22 PM »

The interface has batteries (brand new
ones) in it, and it is located in an outlet
that is not adjacent to the PC. I will move
it tonite and try what you suggested and
report back.

If it wakes up, I will put it back under
surveillance and see how long it runs
independent of the computer.
Logged

britt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Is 3rd time a charm? we'll see... CM15A RF range
« Reply #14 on: January 13, 2005, 06:21:49 PM »

Well, the newly received unit already has two
problems:

1.  Within 3 days the timed macros were
executing almost an hour ahead.

2.  The unit will not be recognized when
plugged into the USB port.  I had to unplug
it, remove the batteries, and reset
everything to get it to be recognized, then I
had to re download everything.

Does X10 or anyone else have ideas on whether
this is hardware or software?

(At least my old unit was recognized by USB,
though it had reception and timed event
problems.)

Ideas?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.