Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Leave CM15A Connected?  (Read 7643 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Leave CM15A Connected?
« Reply #15 on: January 18, 2005, 05:10:52 PM »

Burdy: Well said. We have been and continue
to sort through and test the different types
of failures that have been reported by our users.

There very likely are a couple different
things occurring, and we're working on
isolating each type of problem and
identifying how and why it's not working.
Logged

andyd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 82
Re: Leave CM15A Connected?
« Reply #16 on: January 18, 2005, 06:12:26 PM »

ARF - I sure wish this forum was searchable
as I have provided detailed reports of my
experiences with the CM15a.

My "lockups" were failures to execute more
than the first step of a timed macro that
controlled a 2 way lamp module (sunrise);
failure to execute RF triggered macros in
response to an RF remote; failure to respond
to direct module commands using an RF
remote; failure to communicate via the USB
port when attempting to re-load to fix these
problems.

The common thread is failure of CM15a to
communicate with a 2 way lamp module in the
presence of line noise and poor phase
coupling. The problem was repeatable and has
proven to be preventable.

I have no doubt that some, but perhaps not
all, CM15a problems are caused by line noise
particularly when communicating with 2 way
modules.

BTW my 15 day run build was created with AHP
3.173 and Windows XP home edition. USB port
is disconected. I don't plan to use a later
version of AHP until I see some positive
reports here.

Andy
Logged

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: Leave CM15A Connected?
« Reply #17 on: January 18, 2005, 07:00:22 PM »

If line noise is the issue - then the
biggest problem is CM15a's response to it
(namely - stopping).  My Smarthome 1132CU
works without stopping in the identical
environment as my "former" CM15a.  I have
always had a phase coupler of course.

And there may be noise - there may not, but
the 1132CU knows what to do with it (eg.
nothing).
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Leave CM15A Connected?
« Reply #18 on: January 18, 2005, 08:16:53 PM »

I don't think line noise is creating issues
for most users, but we are still working on
identifying these kinds of problems and we'll
have to see what we find.
Logged

andyd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 82
Re: Leave CM15A Connected?
« Reply #19 on: January 19, 2005, 10:29:39 AM »

X10 Pro - It would perhaps encourage CM15a
users if you would publish in a dedicated
new forum a list of problems that are being
investigated, including information on which
can be reproduced, and which have fixes
being worked.

Dare I suggest a schedule for fixes?

Andy
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Leave CM15A Connected?
« Reply #20 on: January 19, 2005, 03:42:51 PM »

I don't think we have enough information to
have a schedule for fixes yet, but I agree
that it would be helpful to list the problems
that we know about and are working on.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.