Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macros stop working ...  (Read 3251 times)

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Macros stop working ...
« on: January 24, 2005, 01:11:41 AM »

Hi,

My CM15A was working perfectly since
january 1st.  But tonight all macros stop
working ?
The only thing I've done tonight is setting
some new remotes (slim fire, stick-a-switch
and a KR22a).

The only thing I've done to make them
working again is clearing the memory of the
CM15A and downloading the macro to the
interface.

It's now working well ...

WHY that was happened ?
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Macros stop working ...
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2005, 02:56:22 PM »

I guess you are new to this
forum...Essentially EVRYONE's sops working
after a period ranging from a few days to a
few weeks, so you are on the good edge of
the bell curve...
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: Macros stop working ...
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2005, 03:16:56 PM »

ARF -
To be fair, not EVERYONE has this problem.
It seems that those users who keep the cM15A
connected to their PC don't experience it,
and SOME of those who keep it disconnected
do experience it.
Logged

bill heink

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Macros stop working ...
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2005, 04:01:15 PM »

Norm,

"To be fair", it appears that EVERYONE will
eventually experience this problem, whether
they are hooked up to their computer or
not.  Mine did it quite regularly and
rapidly when it was not left connected to
the computer.  Once I started leaving it
connected to the computer, the length of
time before the inevitable lock-up was
longer, but it still eventually happened.
I'd like to try reloading my interface, but,
that's not possible since the version 3.175
software doesn't work either!  I'll hold to
my original guess that this entire problem
will eventually result in a complete product
recall.  How X10 can continue to advertise
and sell this device is beyond me.  It is
certainly not in good faith!
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Macros stop working ...
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2005, 04:12:31 PM »

Noam -

/1/ I would GUESS one of the reasons this
solution is taking so long is X10 is doing
everything possible to avoid the expense of
a recall (and who could blame them).

/2/  ALMOST everyone has problems when
operating independently from the computer.
I never said everyone.  I stand by the
almost everyone statement.

/3/ operating independently from the
computer (and benefiting from the more
memory) was a major selling point.

/4/  Because a MAJOR feature does not work
as advertised, at the very least X10 should
remove this feature from the ads and make
some type of statement that the product is
currently designed to operate while
connected to a PC, but X10 is working on a
future upgrade to allow independent
operation.  I would prefer X10 stop selling
product until fixed.
Logged

andyd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 82
Re: Macros stop working ...
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2005, 04:21:53 PM »

I think the best thing X10 could do is to
isolate the differences between the systems
that work and those that don't.  I have been
working disconected for 21 days but I don't
know what the differences are between my
system and those that don't work. I wonder
if the CM15a serial number would give any
clues to hardware differences.

I did think of something odd with my
system.  I gave up resetting the battery
remaining timer. It always is set to zero.

Andy
Logged

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: Macros stop working ...
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2005, 05:28:33 PM »

I'm not a new user of this forum (I use it
since september)

But, it was the fisrt time that this kind of
problem happened to me.

I have had a lot of other problems like every
one !
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

happyras

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: Macros stop working ...
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2005, 09:56:22 AM »

I leave mine connected to the USB/computer,
and still have the CM15A stop executing
stored macros.  RF still works in this
crash case.  I have to clear memory and
download to reset, after cycling the 110v
off/on.

This is unlike the other problem with
signal storm using my coupler/repeater
HCA02-10e where all stops until I unplug
the CM15A.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.