Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.  (Read 11585 times)

michael

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« on: February 01, 2005, 12:10:48 PM »

I just purchased AHP. I configured all 6
modules, plugged them in, plugged the CM15A
and use the remote to turn the lamps ON and
OFF. I have the SS13A, UR73A and the KR19A,
all work fine for about 10 to 15 minutes,
then everything stops working. If I connect
the PC to the CM15A the commands from the PC
work. The only way I can get the CM15A to
work again is to unplug and re-plug,
batteries are fresh and I do not need to
remove them to reboot the CM15A.
I am new at this, please Help!
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2005, 12:28:39 PM »

There is a known bug that X10 has been
trying to fix for quite some time now which
causes the CM15a to lock up when not
connected to the computer.  Most people
seem to be able to run for at least a
couple days and some for weeks or even over
a month.  It is known be related to
activity level among other things.  Other
than that, I am not sure what to say.
Logged

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2005, 12:51:10 PM »

The only other situations where unplug-
replug is known to help, is where there is
a transceiver conflict (usually with TM751 -
or a particular model of Leviton phase
coupler/repeater).  I assume you have
neither running?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2005, 01:46:23 PM »

Michael: Is it your remote controls that stop
working after a few minutes? What exactly
stops working?
Logged

michael

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2005, 04:39:37 PM »

All the remotes stop functioning.
I have no timers and no macros running.
I only have the CM15A plugged into the wall
receptacle. Distance is not an issue becease
when it stops working, I can be next to the
CM15A. All batteries are fresh. At this
point all I would like, is to turn the
modules on and off with the remotes.

thanks.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2005, 05:01:13 PM »

While the CM15A is connected to the PC do you
see commands coming in from the remotes? They
should show up in Activity Monitor as
received RF commands. Have you adjusted the
antenna? Try turning it down so that it
sticks directly out from the interface. Also
try plugging it into a different outlet.
Logged

anonymous

  • Guest
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2005, 09:33:09 PM »

I can see the commands from the remotes
only when the unit is connected to the PC.
I tried moving to another outlet and moved
the antenna. The problem still exists,
works for 10 to 15 minutes and then dies.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2005, 01:27:06 PM »

I can't see why or how this would happen, buy
maybe it's time to replace the CM15A for you.
I've sent you an e-mail about this.
Logged

jody r. black

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2005, 09:08:51 AM »

I am getting conflicting info from X10.  Is
the CM15A messed up or it it all software?
I would love to get a straight answer if
this thing will ever work.  Talk to me
X10.....
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #9 on: February 07, 2005, 12:59:54 PM »

Jody: Just about everything that you see on
these forums is related to software, or how
the software stores data in the interface.
There have been some individual units with RF
range problems or other things that are
problems with that particular piece of hardware.
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2005, 07:34:06 AM »

X10,
Does this mean that some day you guys will
get this thing to work for more than a
couple of days with out carping out? And yes
I am referring to timers and macros that
stop working after a short time. The problem
seems to get worse as more of the CM15ís
memory is used up. I could not get mine to
work more than a few hours once the memory
got below 80%. I started over and now that I
am keeping the memory above 90% things work
much better but I can not do much of what I
bought this thing for.
Logged
_ _ ...† ..._ _

rich

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #11 on: February 09, 2005, 10:27:13 AM »

I have the same issue.  Typically, the
interface will run for a very limited time
and then totally stop working.  When it
stops working if I check the X10 activity on
the line there is a constant flood of
activity from an address not being used
(typically N13),  When I unplug the CM15a
the X10 activity from this address on my
circuit stops.  Usually if I unplug and then
re-plug in the CM15a the rouge activity
stops for a while and everything works, but
after a short period of time the flood of
activity starts again and everything stops
working again.  At this point there is
really not much I can do with the CM15a
because in my case it is not reliable.  As a
note:  I am not running any macros and only
have about 7 modules defined on the system
(Codes A and B).
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #12 on: February 09, 2005, 01:49:59 PM »

Rich:  I am curious what type of activity
you see on N13?  Does it look like the
CM15a is transmitting or receiving this
command?  FYI address N13 is 10000000 in
binary.
Logged

rich

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #13 on: February 09, 2005, 04:00:15 PM »

I try to double check it tonight but it
seems like different things at different
times.  The last time it was doing a "Status
Request" I believe.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #14 on: February 09, 2005, 04:57:56 PM »

Rich: You don't have any modules on N13 or on
the N House Code at all? If you look in
Activity Monitor do these commands show up?
Are they just powerline or RF only? Do you
have a coupler/repeater or anything like
that? Do you have any appliances that might
be running when this occurs?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.