Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.  (Read 11576 times)

rich

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #15 on: February 09, 2005, 06:18:22 PM »

X10 Pro:  No, no modules on House Code N at
all.  This does show up in the Activity
Monitor but I am not sure how to tell if
they are coming in RF or on the powerline,
or if they are outbound.  It seems to be
that they are being generated by the CM15
module because as soon as I unplug it (from
the power) the activity stops (I can tell
because I have modules that flash when there
is activity and they stop flashing as soon
as I unplug the CM15 Module).  I do have a
coupler and I believe it also acts as a
repeater but I have never noticed that a
particular appliance was on when the problem
occurs but I will keep my eye out for that
(although it occurs so often that I doubt
that is the problem).  Thanks for asking.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #16 on: February 09, 2005, 06:34:18 PM »

Just out of curiosity, what make/model of
coupler/repeater?
Logged

rich

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #17 on: February 09, 2005, 06:39:03 PM »

4826 SIGNALINC COUPLER-REPEATER 3-WIRE DRYER
Logged

rich

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #18 on: February 10, 2005, 09:46:23 PM »

Just got a chance to check out your
questions from below:  I plugged in the
CM15 Module to the PC and opened AH.
Nothing worked.  When I opened up the
Activity Monitor it showed a continuous
stream of activity that said:  “Receive
N      All Units Off” (I have seen other
things like this but always with House Code
N).  I checked and there was a lot of
actual activity on the powerline.  I then
unplugged the CM15  from power and plugged
it right back in and the Received messages
stopped and everything started to work, the
traffic on the powerline returned to
normal. I unplug the CM15 from the Computer
and things work normal for about 10-20
minutes.  After that the traffic on the
powerline is continuous again and nothing
works through the CM15.  I then plug the
CM15 back in into the computer and check
the Activity Monitor and I get  a
continuous stream of “Receive    Status
Request.”  Unplug and replug the CM15 from
the power and the activity stops and the
system returns to normal.  This cycle keeps
repeating.

I have the CM15 set to only receive RF on
codes A and B and have no modules on Code N
or any Code other than A or B.  I have
tried different outlets with no difference.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Logged

georgep

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #19 on: February 11, 2005, 07:25:25 PM »

I'm seeing the same type of entries in my
log.  Support - Please e-mail me and I will
send the log.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #20 on: February 12, 2005, 12:08:07 AM »

Rich:  This is really strange.  Do you have
any other phase couplers other than the
4826?  It sounds like the messages are ping
ponging.  This often happens when people
mistakenly think that if a coupler-repeater
is good, a second one (or a phase coupler)
is better.  Why unplugging the CM15a stops
the ping pong, I don't know.  Maybe it is
bouncing the message back.  It shouldn't do
that though.  What happens if you unplug
your 4826?
Logged

rich

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #21 on: February 13, 2005, 11:47:47 AM »

No, no other phase coupler/repeaters on the
system.  I'll try unpluging and veriffy the
results.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12854
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #22 on: February 13, 2005, 12:09:38 PM »

How about any two way modules that can
transmit their status back when receiving a
status request.
Logged

don

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #23 on: February 13, 2005, 09:06:38 PM »

Just purchased AHP this last week and spent
the whole weekend trying to get it to work
(after I sent the first CM15A back because
it didn't work at all).  I am having the
exact problem as Michael (first entry).  I
get everything set up and working OK and
then 20 minutes later nothing works.  I
have tried every combination of outlets and
modules with no success.  In addition, I
can't get any timers working at all (with
or without the CM15A conneted to the PC).
Support folks at X10 tried to sell me
filters to take care of the problem...after
reading some of the info in these forums, I
don't think filters will work (maybe they
need to start reading some of this stuff).
On top of everything else, they told me to
reinstall the older verion (3.173) (I am
using XP)because it is more "stable" and
now the program keeps crashing. I may have
to take advantage of the 30 day money back
guarantee!
Logged

rich

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #24 on: February 14, 2005, 10:05:13 AM »

Brian,

There are two-way modules on the system
(they are hard wired in).  Thes reason I
think the issue is with the CM15 is that
the "rouge traffic" on the system only
occurs when the CM15 is plugged in, and the
only issue I am experiencing right now is
that eveything stops working as soon as the
high level of traffic starts.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #25 on: February 14, 2005, 10:39:20 AM »

Rich:  Just to let you know, I think there
is something wrong with your CM15a.  If X10
will replace it for you, that is great.
Otherwise I will try to help you prove it.
Logged

rich

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #26 on: February 14, 2005, 10:48:59 AM »

Roger,

Thanks, I appreciate the help! What is the
best way to try and get it replaced?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #27 on: February 14, 2005, 04:04:32 PM »

Rich:  Try writing to ahpsupport@x10.com
and see where it goes from there.
Logged

rich

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #28 on: February 15, 2005, 07:38:11 PM »

Roger,

Looks like they are going to send me a
diagnostic unit.

Thanks
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Can't get CM15 to work more than 10 minutes.
« Reply #29 on: February 15, 2005, 09:02:30 PM »

Rich:  I am glad to hear that.  I am
pleased to be of help.  This to me is what
the forum is all about!
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.