Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Flag 16 being set unexpectedly  (Read 2963 times)

TomG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 10
  • Posts: 21
Flag 16 being set unexpectedly
« on: February 03, 2005, 06:15:35 PM »

Is this flag any special then others?
When I look under "Reports/Status" I see
this flag being set ocasinally - but I
double-checked and none of my macros touch
this one. I did a "find string" on the
report generated by "Reports\Macros" and
number 16 does not come anywhere.
The only explanations I can think of:
a) When I download the macros the flags are
set randomly as a side effect (I did
downloaded those many times)
b) There is some hardware problem with the
controller.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: Flag 16 being set unexpectedly
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2005, 06:36:19 PM »

Is it P16? I believe an RF P16 ON is sent
when the software starts. Protocol form the
Firecracker if memory serves me.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Flag 16 being set unexpectedly
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2005, 06:40:51 PM »

We are using flags 15 & 16 internally for
tracking status of Dusk/Dawn for use with
conditional timers.
Logged

TomG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 10
  • Posts: 21
Re: Flag 16 being set unexpectedly
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2005, 07:14:30 PM »

Thank you. That explains it.
Flag 15 was set also unexpected but I was
using this one in my macros and I thought I
had a bug in my macros.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9424
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Flag 16 being set unexpectedly
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2005, 12:27:01 PM »

X10 Pro you sould have stated that flag 1 is
also used and set when you download to the
Cm15a still in v3.179.(not sure if that one
is just a bug though, been there since day
one of the smartmacro)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Flag 16 being set unexpectedly
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2005, 01:17:14 PM »

Tuicemen: I didn't realize that, but it
shouldn't be necessary. I'll see if we can
change it.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.