Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads  (Read 7191 times)

larry

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« on: February 08, 2005, 07:59:52 PM »

My CM15A has stopped responding to my
PalmPads (2).  The CM15A has been in service
for 2-3 weeks in the same wall outlet.
During this period, and through several
ActiveHome Pro upgrades (currently 3.179)
the unit has responded normally to any
command sent by either PalmPad (2).  After
upgrading to version 3.179, the CM15A
continued to run normally for about 12
hours, then suddenly stopped responding to
the PalmPads.

I have not made any changes to the system
(win98se) and no new macros, timers, or
modules AHP.  I have also repeatedly cleared-
downloaded the interface memory, removed the
CM15A from the outlet removed and
reinstalled new batteries and
removed/reinstalled ActiveHome Pro without
success.  Watching the Activity Monitor, I
can see that the PalmPad commands are being
received.

I have spent about $200.00 for a system
that, according to your advertisements,
should be able to automate simple functions
within my house.  I am not mentioning the
software problems, because I know you are
working hard to resolve those issues, but
with the failure of my CM15A to respond to
remote commands, my patience is wearing very
thin.  All I want is a system that will do
what you said it would.  Without remote
capability, it is no better than using
standard plug in timers.



Please advise on the CM15A.

Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2005, 08:35:44 PM »

Larry: Can you check the Hardware
Configuration for the Transceived House Code
setting? We made some changes to how that
works that might be affecting how the CM15A
responds to your remotes. AHP should
automatically configure the CM15A to
transceive only House Codes that you have
present in your AHP data file. However, it
tells the interface not to transceive House
Codes where you have TM751 or RR501 present.
You can over ride this by manually specifying
which House Codes you want to transceive.
Logged

holger

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2005, 05:20:05 AM »

Hello Larry and X-10,
I tell You (X-10 has this informaton already)
what I found out.
X-10 told me that they never heard this
before from any body else....
My System:XP prof SP2
AHP (vers.3.179) + H/W  continous connected
to PC. CM19A (MultiView) and ATI/TV Remote
receiver (USB connection) permanently
connected to the PC.

1.)When the PC is powered up, no Signals
from the palmpad are 'relayed' through the
CM15A. The AHP Monitor is showing incoming
RF signals - nothing is transmitted out. Run
down the PC everything is normal.

2.) PC is powered up,
Keyboard 'Strg/Alt/Del', go to 'process' tab
and delete X10nets.exe - then the signals
from the palm's are received and transmitted
correct.

My Question is/was: what is keeping the
CM15A so busy that it cannot transmit the
signals under these conditions !
If X-10 tells me - you are the only one - I
must admid what I didn't know before, the
X10nets.exe serviceprogram is also handling
somehow the ATI TV Remote-receiver.
Holger
Logged

n balson

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2005, 12:41:59 PM »

I have also noted that the system receives
signal from my remotes (X-10-RT504) and
UR19A but does not turn devices on or off.
This started to happen after the last
program update on my system, I now have
version 3.179 and would really like to have
my remotes working again.
Logged

larry

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2005, 07:44:18 PM »

X10,
Thank you. The Transceived House Code
setting had been reset to "none".  Changing
this to "auto" cleared up the PalmPad
problem.
Logged

n balson

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2005, 10:17:44 PM »

That did clear it up, thank you
Logged

hp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2005, 12:51:25 AM »

The ATI TV remote (TV Wonder Pro) uses X10 -
after installing the remote for the TV
tuner card, my ActiveHome and other X10
stoppped working. After removing the TV
remote and re-installing the ActiveHomePro
s/w stuff started working again.

However, today I started experiencing
problems where my palmpad (HR12A) sends the
RF signals (they get received and recorded
in the ActiveHomePro activity monitor)
however none of the associated on and off
events turn on the lights (this worked
yesterday). Furthermore - RF signals
received from my motion sensors work just
fine and trigger the appropriate macros.
The other thing I noticed is that the
activity monitor shows macros firing that
don't even exist?
Logged

hp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2005, 01:22:07 AM »

Forgot to mention - when I set the Palmpad
to Housecode P (where the x10 security
system lives) and trigger macros on the P
housecode the palmpad works ...
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2005, 01:37:17 PM »

HP: You should be able to use the ATI Remote
Wonder if you reinstall ActiveHome Pro after
installing the ATI software.

For the other problem you have, connect the
interface to the PC and download your data
again, and see if that changes anything.
Logged

hp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2005, 07:35:40 PM »

As for the ATI TV remote ... I returned
it :) ...

As for the interface ... it is always
connected to the computer, the computer is
always running ... and I seem to download
timers and macros to the interface daily ...
Logged

hp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #10 on: February 12, 2005, 07:43:53 PM »

I have the same problem with the SlimFire
unit as with the PalmPad - the activity
monitor records the RF event - however
light attached to the corresponding code
does not turn on. Looks like this is not a
palmpad problem but rather a problem with
the latest s/w update - or my CM15A is
broken.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2005, 01:10:25 PM »

Can you double-check Transceived House Codes
in the Hardware Configuration and see if the
settings there could be the source of the
problem?
Logged

hp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #12 on: February 14, 2005, 01:50:26 PM »

The transceived codes are ok. I reset the
CM15A over the weekend - unplugged it from
power and USB and removed batteries and
waited a while - and the problem went away -
everything is back to working normal.
Logged

holger

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #13 on: February 15, 2005, 04:30:01 AM »

no reply from X-10 yet:
Signals from RF Remotes/Motion sensors are
not transceived when PC is running and CM15A
is connected via USB.
The Problem which I took to the forum on
2Feb still persists.

My System:XP prof SP2  AHP (vers.3.179) +
H/W  continous connected to PC. CM19A
(MultiView) and ATI/TV Remote  receiver (USB
connection) permanently  connected to the
PC.
H/W is powered, Transceived House Code
setting in S/W is correct - Monitor is
showing incomming RF signals, but nothing is
send out, unless I kill task "X10nets.exe"
or power the PC down.
Do I have to live with this?
X10 pl. reply
Holger
Logged

holger

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #14 on: February 15, 2005, 04:34:35 AM »

correction: ref date in forum was 2/9/2005
instead of 2Feb
Holger
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.