Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads  (Read 7188 times)

holger

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #15 on: February 15, 2005, 06:13:07 PM »

Holger I have a simular problem but mine
doesn't occur till the system has run 6 days
well 6 and 1/2 to be exact. AHP reports
seeing the rf signals but doesn't respond
(send a PLC)to them it starts a macro but
won't send a PLC.This happens on XP Pro as
well as 98se. I found just restarting AHP in
XP solves this I haven't tryed that with 98
yet. It should fail this Sunday night if the
patern holds!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #16 on: February 15, 2005, 06:15:17 PM »

Humm don't know what happened there That was
me that posted the last post!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

WinS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 106
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #17 on: February 16, 2005, 08:11:59 AM »

Holger
Have you tried eliminating the cm19a and
using the cm15a for multiview?  I'm wondering
why, and what the benefit is to you to use
both units when the cm15a works fine with
multiview.  At least it does for me.  When I
installed AHP last October I put the cm19a in
a drawer and haven't used it since.  Maybe I
could make use of it if you would explain
it's benefit. Thanks.
Logged

holger

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #18 on: February 18, 2005, 06:57:09 AM »

Thank You: WIN S and tuicemen for response.
1.)
My remote CR12A (plampad) does work now
with the PC on, and X10nets.exe active.
But the Wireless Wall Switch, RW724 does
not work under the mentioned conditions,
not even 3 inches near the CM15A.
2.)
MulitView
I removed the CM19A, but switching of my
two cameras doesn't work with the CM15A -
even with AHP S/W open/active.
Holger
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #19 on: February 18, 2005, 03:40:56 PM »

Holger
Have you tried reinstalling multiview I know
that reinstalling firecracker after AHP  got
it working and others say it will work using
the CM15a I haven't tried that yet! Maybe
multiview needs the same?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

holger

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #20 on: February 19, 2005, 02:06:42 AM »

tuicemen
I reinstalled MultiView without
deinstalling, but it did not work.
I still think that there is a relation
between my ATI remote receiver.The remote
has ~ "X-10"-chip inside,
when "X10nets.exe" is removed manually -
remote is not working. The remote is used
to control the TV part of the All in Wonder
Pro 9000 AGP-card
Holger  
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #21 on: February 19, 2005, 07:20:19 PM »

Holger
There is a problem right now with the sdk
(ahcmd.exe)and rf signals. It recieves but
won't send. X10 is working on a update for
the SDK hopefuly that will fix this as the
fix in update 3.180 didn't. Since your
remote  has  "X-10"-chip inside I'm sure
that the rf thingy is the culprit! Even if
you don't have the SDK you will have
the "ahcmd.exe" file, as it ships with all
the updates now (can't remember the first
update that had it).You might have to revert
back to an early version that didn't have it
or wait till the rf issue is fixed.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

WinS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 106
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #22 on: February 21, 2005, 12:23:45 PM »

Holger

What version of MV are you using?  When I
installed AHP, MV was running and the install
program said that MV version must now be
updated to operate with AHP.  It updated MV
to version 3.151 during the AHP install.
Could this be the problem?
Logged

holger

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: CM15A Not Responding to PalmPads
« Reply #23 on: February 21, 2005, 01:36:28 PM »

Win S
to your question - no.
I did see this message, my program version
is was/is 3.151 - thanks for the info.
I wait now until X-10 is close to 100% with
H/W and S/W of the AHP product - then I
will have another go.
Holger
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.