Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro Update v3.180 Available [1 of 2]  (Read 25243 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
ActiveHome Pro Update v3.180 Available [1 of 2]
« on: February 16, 2005, 07:47:37 PM »

Changes in today's version: <BR> <BR>- Added progress bar to status bar for <BR>downloading to and clearing the interface. <BR> <BR>- Added X10 PRO modules for use in the program. <BR> <BR>- Added security system consoles as new <BR>module types (treated as a transceiver for <BR>Transceived House Codes automatic setting). <BR> <BR>- Added Thermostat Setback Controller. <BR> <BR>- Fixed a problem that could cause AHP to <BR>crash after running once and exiting. <BR> <BR>- Fixed a problem that caused timers run <BR>from the PC not to work. <BR> <BR>- Fixed problem with saving changes to <BR>dusk/dawn resolution. <BR> <BR>- Fixed problem that caused manually entered <BR>Lat/Long to be changed after being entered. <BR> <BR>- Fixed problem that could cause some timers <BR>to not be downloaded to interface after being <BR>changed. <BR> <BR>- Fixed problem that could cause incorrect <BR>dusk/dawn table to be used and stored in <BR>interface. <BR> <BR>- Fixed problem with Hardware Configuration <BR>settings sometimes being reset when running <BR>AHP without the CM15A connected. <BR> <BR>- Fixed plug-in promotion features. <BR> <BR>- Commands to TM751 modules now correctly <BR>transmitted as RF. <BR> <BR>- The tool tip description for timers listed <BR>in the Group Pane is now updated when the <BR>timer is changed. <BR> <BR>- Updated distributed SDK files to correct <BR>problems with sending RF. <BR> <BR>You can download the update installer <BR>directly from: <BR> <BR>http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt.exe <BR> <BR>YOu can revert to a previous version if <BR>necessary using: <BR>http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt_179.exe <BR>http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt_178.exe


Re: ActiveHome Pro Update v3.180 Available [2 of 2]


[TTA Edit: Experiment to determine whether or not SPLITTING 'Highly-Viewed' / 'Highly-Replied' but currently

INACTIVE threads from LONG, LONG AGO (I'm starting with ~2 years) into parts will allow current

ACTIVE threads to appear in the Top 10 Topics (by Replies) section of the

Statistics Center (aka More Stats) Page.

NOTE: I *WILL* address the <BR> problem...]
« Last Edit: April 24, 2007, 01:45:56 AM by TakeTheActive »
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2005, 08:33:34 PM »

I updated with the new version (3.180) and
it has caused the same problem that I had
with version 3.175.  I can no longer open
AHP. Could X-10 Tech Support or someone
please tell me what I should do.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2005, 08:35:49 PM »

Gerry: What happens when you run AHP now? Do
you get an error message? If you revert to
3.179 do you have the same problem? What
version of Windows are you running?
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2005, 08:41:12 PM »

When I try to open AHP I get the standard
message telling me that there is a problem
and I should tell microsoft by sending the
automatic note along to them.  Unfortunately
I did not save 3.179, therefore I cannot go
back there.  I am running XPv2.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2005, 08:57:03 PM »

Gerry: If you look in my post below there are
links to files to install versions 3.179 and
3.178.
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2005, 05:51:16 PM »

X-10 Tech Support:

I was able to reload the 3.179 version.  Do
you have a similar download that I can do to
load 3.180???
Logged

anonymous

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2005, 12:10:19 AM »

I downloaded the 3.180 and my system is now
totally unusable.  I cannot even download to
the inteface.  My timers do not work.  The
time  on the hardware configuration shows as
1am no matter what time the software or my
computer says.  I would really appreciate
some help.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2005, 12:44:47 PM »

Gerry: You can install 3.180 again using this
link:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt.exe


anonymous: First off, try disconnecting your
interface from USB, unplugging it, and
removing the batteries. Connect it again and
see if the behavior is any better. If it's
not, are you getting any error messages or
warnings?
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #8 on: February 18, 2005, 01:00:06 PM »

X-10 Tech:

Thanks
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2005, 02:13:34 PM »

X-10 Tech:

I downloaded 2.180 from the address that you
gave to me. It open automatically to 3.180,
but when I closed it, I could not open it
again.  I got an error message to report the
problem to Microsoft.  Please provide help
resolve this problem so I can use 3.180.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2005, 08:43:37 AM »

Gerry:  Try rebooting your computer.  The
software doesn’t say anything about needing
to do this after installing a new version,
but I find it is often necessary.
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #11 on: February 19, 2005, 09:22:12 AM »

I just rebooted and got the same error
message.
Logged

yves

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #12 on: February 19, 2005, 05:56:02 PM »

Hi,
Version 3.18 is worst than before. I loaded
it, rebooted, tryed to unplug the usb and
the batteries. NO DICE! I noticed however
that when I clear the interface memory
repeatedly it does not clear it. To prove it
I disconnected the usb and the batteries and
it still run. When I remove the cm15a from
the wall nothing runs, therfore there are no
other transmitter connected in my house. I
bought a second cm15a to prove it was not an
hardware problem and the problem is still
there. Also it freezes or send different
house codes. I press A1 and it transmits F1.
I used two different HR12a. Finally We need
instruction for RF commands. How does it
works. I caused all kind of problems tying
using it. Please answer quickly MY HOUSE IS
DARK! I use 5 macros that use to run well
with CM11a.

Thanks
Logged

joe g

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #13 on: February 20, 2005, 01:38:53 PM »

Dear X10 Support,
Below, you said "- Updated distributed SDK
files to correct problems with sending RF. "

Where are the updated ahcmd.exe and
ahscript.dll? They are still the same old
versions even after I ran the 3.180 update.
Ahcmd still can't send RF commands and still
crashes every other time it runs.
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #14 on: February 20, 2005, 06:13:42 PM »

YO JOE!

We've been asking about the SDK in the SDK
forum...maybe we should follow your lead
and post here.

NEED SOME COMMENTS HERE ABOUT THIS FIX
PLEASE!!!
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.