Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Version 3.18 problems (second request)  (Read 8489 times)

yves

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Version 3.18 problems (second request)
« on: February 20, 2005, 09:54:20 AM »

Hi,  Version 3.18 is worst than before. I
loaded  it, rebooted, tryed to unplug the
usb and  the batteries. NO DICE! I noticed
however  that when I clear the interface
memory  repeatedly it does not clear it. To
prove it  I disconnected the usb and the
batteries and  it still run. When I remove
the cm15a from  the wall nothing runs,
therfore there are no  other transmitter
connected in my house. I  bought a second
cm15a to prove it was not an  hardware
problem and the problem is still  there.
Also it freezes or send different  house
codes. I press A1 and it transmits F1.  I
used two different HR12a. Finally We need
instruction for RF commands. How does it
works. I caused all kind of problems tying
using it. Please answer quickly MY HOUSE IS
DARK! I use 5 macros that use to run well
with CM11a.    Thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9443
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Version 3.18 problems (second request)
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2005, 12:16:25 PM »

I'm not clear on what your tring to do.
When you clear your interface your only
clearing timers and macros that are on the
interface. You can still recieve rf and send
plc.(Just macros and timers shouldn't fire)
If you have no other transcievers than you
can't send a rf as there is nothing to
recieve it. AHP has a problem with the send
of rf right now (ver 3.180, I think it is
with AHCMD.EXE)I'mnot sure how large your
system is but you should go into the
hardware configuration and make sure your
monitored house code is the one with most of
your units on it the transciever section if
set to Auto should only show the house codes
for the modules in AHP if it is showing
incorrect info change it to specific and
enter the proper codes then save to the
interface. Check that all of your modules
have been configured in AHP properly eg.
appliance module as an appliance,lamp module
as a lamp. Since you have no other
transcievers in your home there should be
none configured in AHP. If there is that
will cause problems! I'm not sure why your
seeing F1 when you press A1. Unless your
trying to send A1 as rf from the CM15A.You
will see all kinds of wierd stuff if this is
the case.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Version 3.18 problems (second request)
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2005, 11:20:25 AM »

Where are you sending the "A1" from? If you
are using a PalmPAd, perhaps the little dial
on the bottom is set to housecode "F"
instead of "A" (I think they are opposite
each other - you might have read the wrong
end of the slot when turning the dial).
Either that, or perhaps on the device you
have it the wrong way.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Version 3.18 problems (second request)
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2005, 12:08:40 PM »

Norm:  A and I are opposite each other not
A and F.  Good idea though.  I wouldn't
have thought of it.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Version 3.18 problems (second request)
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2005, 03:56:57 PM »

Roger - My bad. I was trying to calculate it
from memory, as I'm at work and don't have
any X10 equipment with me.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Version 3.18 problems (second request)
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2005, 04:27:57 PM »

Norm: I am at work too, but I am enough of
a geek to know that there are 16 house
codes and did the math from there ;).
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: Version 3.18 problems (second request)
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2005, 09:03:31 PM »

Roger - it's Noam.
But its OK to be a geek as long as you know
it.

A geek!
Logged

david switzer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Version 3.18 problems (second request)
« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2005, 08:54:09 PM »

Ver 3.18 seems to work fine EXCEPT....every
time I attempt to operate a module from the
PC or every time a module gets an RF
trigger, a box pops up that says an error
has occured and the interface needs to have
the data downloaded again.  Even if I cancel
and do not download, the interface continues
to work fine.  I do not leave mine connected
to the PC at all.  I have 16 modules, three
sensors, several timed macros, several
conditionals and multiple trigger macros.
All appear to work fine.  Of course, the RF
range could be better!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.