Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Smart Macros – Bug in Daytime / Nighttime conditions  (Read 2904 times)

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Smart Macros – Bug in Daytime / Nighttime conditions
« on: March 29, 2005, 07:40:46 PM »

X10, under “Conditions”, the “Daytime”
and “Nighttime” boxes say “(Requires two
entries)” but when you drag the box in the
macro there is no entries that can be done.
Is it automatically set based on dawn and
dusk and the “(Requires two entries)”
inscription should be removed or is it that
entries can be specified?
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Smart Macros – Bug in Daytime / Nighttime conditions
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2005, 10:30:47 AM »

Daytime & Nighttime do reguire 2 entries
because you need a start time and an end
time to define each condition. The is why
it requires 2 entries in the conditional
checks. This does not mean that you have
the ability to define the times - they are
dynamically set by the CM15A as defined by
the Dusk-to-Dawn table as set in the
Hardware Configuration.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Smart Macros – Bug in Daytime / Nighttime conditions
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2005, 11:17:07 AM »

Thanks Donald. Does make sense. Perhaps X10
should change "the Requires two entries"
annotation by something like what you
said "As defined by the Dusk-to-Dawn table".
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Smart Macros – Bug in Daytime / Nighttime conditions
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2005, 11:27:10 AM »

Each conditional check allows for the
testing of up to 3 variables so as such the
statement is correct and doesn't need
modification.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Smart Macros – Bug in Daytime / Nighttime conditions
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2005, 11:34:35 AM »

Martin:  Using advanced conditions; you are
limited to 3 conditions per macro.  What
this note is telling you is that Daytime
and Nighttime each use 2 of these
conditions (one for dawn and one for dusk)
so that you can only use one other
condition.  A better change to the wording
might be “Consumes two conditions.”
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Smart Macros – Bug in Daytime / Nighttime conditions
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2005, 11:36:51 AM »

Got you, but kind of confusing since other
conditions with the same statement require
the user to input the two values. How
about "Count as two entries as defined by
the Dusk-to-Dawn table".
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.