Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available  (Read 34952 times)

rookie8155

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #30 on: March 28, 2005, 07:33:36 PM »

I updated to new version 3.183 now one one
of my ws467 switch does not work from
remote and pc. If I use older transceiver
RR501 then this switch works. I will
appreciate your help.
Logged

Observer

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #31 on: March 29, 2005, 10:39:48 AM »

rookie8155:   Simply get rid of what doesn't
work, the CM15A, and keep what does.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #32 on: March 29, 2005, 12:42:31 PM »

rookie8155: Did this switch work under
previous versions of AHP? If you try the
RR501 plugged into the same outlet as the
CM15A does the switch work? Have you checked
in Hardware Configuration to make sure that
the House Code of the that module is checked
under Transceived House Codes.
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #33 on: March 29, 2005, 06:48:05 PM »

Observer - now that's really creative /
constructive / helpfull advice......  How
about stop wasting the forum space and time
with your "prattle" !?   Post helpful info
to help others work through the issues.
People are looking for help, not pot shots !
Logged

rookie8155

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #34 on: March 29, 2005, 07:12:05 PM »

It started working when I plugged CM15A
where I was plugging oleder transceiver
RR501.
Logged

rookie8155

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #35 on: March 29, 2005, 07:12:20 PM »

It started working when I plugged CM15A
where I was plugging older transceiver
RR501.
Logged

rainman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #36 on: March 29, 2005, 11:23:44 PM »

I absolutely can not register/activate this
or any other active home program on my
computer. This is true of two different
computers I have tried "both running xp
pro". Is anyone else have this problem.
please help.....
Logged

Tigger

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #37 on: March 30, 2005, 01:11:25 AM »

 
I cut/pasted the registration number from
the e-mail that I received.  It didn't seem
to work the first few times.  If you are
using cut/paste, make sure that you don't
accidentally pick up any BLANK spaces
before/after the registration number.  Not
sure if this will help or not.

T
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #38 on: March 30, 2005, 10:55:28 AM »

Rookie:  Do you have a phase coupler?  Do
you have an X10 filter on your computer?  I
figure your problem is related to signal
strength.  The wall switches need a
stronger signal than other modules.  The
signal is weakened when traveling from one
electrical phase to the other unless you
have a phase coupler.  Also, UPSes and some
powerbars will absorb the X10 signal, so if
your CM15a is near one the signal won’t be
as strong.  An X10 filter will block the
X10 signal and prevent the UPS or powerbar
from absorbing the signal.
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #39 on: March 30, 2005, 12:25:08 PM »

Computers, TV's, media center components,
etc. can cause problems for X10 signals as
well, even if they are turned off but still
plugged in to the AC line.  Power
supplies / transformers can absorb
signals.  
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #40 on: March 30, 2005, 12:35:42 PM »

I have been running with diagnostic unit
CM15A since 3/9/5 (USB unpluged, only
pluged in for configuration changes then
disconnected), have been on 3.183 since the
day it was released - Not a glitch yet.....
Nothing major has failed or failed to
operate except one light switch did not
turn off one time when it was supposed to.
I have a macro that runs after midnight
that turns all lamp modules off in case
they were left on, the lamp that failed to
turn off that one time was eventualy turned
off by this macro.  My system has 15+ light
controls, 4 appliance controls, 3 Palmpads,
1 motion sensor, 1 door chime.  I use lots
of timers, several smart macros.  The
system operates they way it is supposed
to.....
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.