Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available  (Read 35454 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« on: March 23, 2005, 09:25:39 PM »

Finally, here's the new version of ActiveHome
Pro. The most significant change here is that
we have a new CM15A driver for Windows 2000
and XP that will prevent communications
problems on systems or configurations. Here's
the complete list:

- New USB Interface driver for Windows 2000
and XP users fixes some circumstances where
the AHP USB Interface is not detected, or
where communication doesn't work.

- Fixed problem with incorrect/phantom
commands show up in Activity Monitor.

- Fixed problem with RF commands not showing
up correctly in Activity Monitor.

- Fixed RF-only modules (TM751, UX21A, etc.)
not being encoded using RF commands for
timers and macros stored in the interface.

- Fixed a problem with timers for
off-triggered conditional macros not working.

- Updated SDK components to work with
current versions.

- Added order links to X10 Pro modules so
they can be purchased from within AHP.

- Added retail versions of modules to module
lists.

You can download the update installer
directly from:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt.exe

If you want to revert to the previous version
use this installer:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt_180.exe

I don't currently have a way to roll back the
driver, but I think you can do this from
Device Manager. I don't think we'll need to,
but if it gets to be something we want to do
I can create an installer that will revert to
the previous driver.

Thanks for your patience. I know many of you
have been waiting anxiously for a new version.
Logged

bob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 32
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2005, 11:10:45 PM »

I'm running with the updated CM15A
(diagnostic unit).

I just updated 3.180 to 3.183, am doing a
cold load of CM15A (AC unplug, batteries
out then in, AC plug-in, software clear,
hardware interface update, activity
monitor  clear, delayed macro termination,
interface  clear, timer / macro download,
software  down, USB disconnect.)  Keep your
fingers  crossed....   So far so good,
timers are working, RF commands are
working, macros are doing their thing,
etc..........
Logged

jerry r

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2005, 06:07:44 AM »

X10, flags do not work with 3.183

Please check this out, I cannot set any flags
in this version.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2005, 12:00:21 PM »

Jerry: I'll take a look.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2005, 12:06:46 PM »

Jerrry: I just tried it out here, and it
seems OK to me. I can set and clear flags,
and macros with flag conditions run
appropriately.

Is the state of flags in the Status Report
not changing for you? Or are the macros that
use the flag conditions not working right?
Logged

WaltK

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2005, 12:10:04 PM »

Hello X10Pro...  thanks for latest
version.  But I am wondering if I have a
problem as the window which pops up at
startup has three new areas indicating the
registration status of AHP, Smart Macros,
and what is probably the new Cam SW.
Anyway, Smart Macros show up as
Unregistered even though I own them and
they were OK under 3.180...  I didn't have
time to test them before leaving for work
this AM, but a quick examination didn't
reveal any way for me to reenter the
registration info (assuming the upgrade
dorked it).  What should I do?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2005, 12:46:10 PM »

WaltK
have you clicked on help then registration?
it will show inthere your true status
regarding registration. I have the same
problem (WIN98) when AHP starts sometime it
shows everything registered other times just
AHP and sometimes nothing but in help it
always shows the true state.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jerry r

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2005, 12:51:24 PM »

Flag staus is not changing, nor is the simple
macro that sets them.

To see in the simplest terms, I had a simple
macro I was woking with, that would not run
on 3.183, but would run on 3.179
Logged

WaltK

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2005, 06:21:00 PM »

tuicemen,
Yes same deal there.  So I reinstalled
(without removing them) by reusing the
original download link from months ago...
the download happened and upon restarting
AHP the status was then shown as registered
WITHOUT me having entered any code again.
So I guess it was something flakey.  I do
notice that even now when I start AHP and
look quickly at the popup window the Smart
Macro indiaction in that window initially
says "NOT REGISTERED" and then it quickly
gets overwritten with REGISTERED...  so
perhaps this is nothing more than a timing
problem in the SW which does NOT update the
static background of that window under some
circumstances.  For information the SAME
behavior happens in the HELP ABOUT end of
things (which brings up the initial popup
window) while BEFORE the HELP REGISTRATION
didn't have the Smart Macro part show up at
all, but NOW (after the reinstall and doing
nothing else) it DOES SHOW the proper
registration status for Smart Macro...
Anyway, nothing more I can add unless it
happens again.  Thanks for the comment
anyway.
Logged

jerry

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2005, 07:48:48 PM »

X10
More on the flag problem. Loaded 3.179 set
flags 3,4 on cleared memory, flag status
still shows 3,4 on, good so far. Loaded 3.183
can see see the flags 3,4 set, BUT cannot
clear those flags or set any other flags??
Logged

Bo Taylor

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #10 on: March 24, 2005, 07:53:48 PM »

WaltK

I think the initial splash screen shows un-
registered then flips to registered as it
verifies registration on your PC, may not
bee seen by some because of faster machines.

Showing registered after re-installation
may be from the Windows registry, entries
are quit often left there after even a de-
install....
Logged

Bo Taylor

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2005, 01:16:07 AM »

I've been running with the CM15A Diagnostic
version on Ver 3.180 for several weeks with
USB unpluged (CM15A standalone) without a
major failure. I have "nitty" things like
Activity Monitor has erroneous stuff in it,
every once in a while one of my light
switches does not turn on from timer (I
suspect a switch or because of where it is
in the house, AC line noise), etc.   03/23
eve I updated to 3.183, everything still
working fine and most of the "nitty" things
are gone.....   Active Home Pro X10 Techs -
You guys may be making progress !!!!!!!
It's starting to work the way it is
advertised.......
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #12 on: March 26, 2005, 01:16:18 AM »

I've been running with the CM15A Diagnostic
version on Ver 3.180 for several weeks with
USB unpluged (CM15A standalone) without a
major failure. I have "nitty" things like
Activity Monitor has erroneous stuff in it,
every once in a while one of my light
switches does not turn on from timer (I
suspect a switch or because of where it is
in the house, AC line noise), etc.   03/23
eve I updated to 3.183, everything still
working fine and most of the "nitty" things
are gone.....   Active Home Pro X10 Techs -
You guys may be making progress !!!!!!!
It's starting to work the way it is
advertised.......
Logged

kenny

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #13 on: March 26, 2005, 08:32:48 PM »

Unlike most people so far, I have found this
version to be worse than previous ones.  This
is not the first time this has happened.

I have motion sensoprs that trigger simple
macros e.g. turn on a light, turn off a light
after receiveing an off signal from the
motion sensor.

The actiivty monitor for the senosr shows
that the signals are being received but the
specified action is just not happening.  This
was a smaller problem with the last version
and seems to be worse now.

Signals are being received by the unit and
then nothing happens so it is a software
problem not a signal reception issue.

I have not seen any improvement since 3.179
and many things have gotten worse.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.183 available
« Reply #14 on: March 27, 2005, 08:52:16 AM »

I am Running AHP 3.183, WIndows Server
2000, and am having the same flag status
problem.  The flags are working they just
don't update in the status report.
Tony
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.