Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: X10NET Interface  (Read 37936 times)

tazzman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
X10NET Interface
« on: April 04, 2005, 05:50:26 PM »

When I try to start AHP I get an error box
that says "error getting X10net interface"
after closing this box I get another error
from the OS wanting to send the error to MS
this one shows

AppName: acitivehm.exe
AppVer: 3.0.0.183
ModName: aph.dll
ModVer: 3.0.0.183
Offset 001118a5


Any Help!
Logged

OldUser

  • Guest
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2005, 05:40:26 PM »

Me too.  :(
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2005, 06:00:39 PM »

Does this happen every time? Does it happen
if the interface is not connected? How about
if the interface is connected? If you restart
the computer (or Stop/Start the X10 Device
Network Service if you're up to doing that)
does the problem occur?
Logged

tazzman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2005, 08:58:20 AM »

this happens every time, have not tryed it
with the unit disconected but I did restart
the computer and disconect the usb, power
and batterys and reconect.
Logged

tazzman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2005, 08:59:52 AM »

sorry, the message from anonymous was me, I
forgot to mention, this all started after
DST started????
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2005, 12:50:00 PM »

This is something in the software on the PC,
unrelated to the interface. We had the
problem once before and fixed it, so we
should be able to figure it out again.
Logged

tazzman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2005, 03:00:10 PM »

What info do you need from me to help figure
this out, the only thing that was
changed/added on this pc in motorolas phone
utilities and it was removed.

Logged

carmine

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 18
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2005, 03:09:54 PM »

If X10 would invest as much resource in
developing AHP as they are on advertising
they could have a good product.
Of course ďthe quality of a products is
inversely proportional to the amount
advertisingĒ,
Based on this only a fool would purchase a
CM15a with smart macros; that makes me a
fool to.
Logged

tazzman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2005, 03:26:07 PM »

Well, until now I have had verry littel
problems with the CM15a and untill now they
were all user "My" fault. the only negitive
thing I can say is the documentation needs
to be a bit better for those that are
newbes. I must and will give X10 a chance.
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #9 on: April 08, 2005, 12:18:20 AM »

Tazzman

Itís not your fault, X10 has release a
useless product; their install software is
pure garbage I found several files
mismatched and I had to manually uninstall
then reinstall all over again, every time
they release an upgrade they fix something
and totally mess up what used to work, how
this product can be any good, in less than
a year they have released over 83 upgrades(
oops bug fixes).
The CM15a clock is based on the CM11a
clock , the CM11a would  crash once in a
while and loose the clock, the CM15 loses
the clock every few hours, under certain
macros combination I can make it crash
every time.
I finally got tired and ordered a 1132CUP
from smarthome; wow!!! , every macro works
as expected, I can create Event macros in a
way that I could only dream with AHP I can
get used to this.
One lesson to be learned if AHP with smart
macros and the CM15a were so good, why they
need to advertise so much????. And why
every forum ( within X10 and outside of
X10) there is mostly dissatisfied
customers ??????????
Logged

tazzman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #10 on: April 12, 2005, 02:55:50 PM »

well I fixed the problem, at startup x10net
was loading as a process dont know why, when
I end this process AHP starts fine. ?????  
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #11 on: April 12, 2005, 04:21:13 PM »

Tazzman:  X10Net is supposed to load at
startup.  It will update the clock on your
CM15a even if AHP is not running.  It may
do other things, but I am not sure what.
Why it is causing AHP to not run I donít
know.  I havenít had any problems.  Have
you tried un-installing AHP and then re-
installing from scratch and the upgrading
directly to 3.183?  Make sure to back up
your data file first as it might get
deleted in the process.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #12 on: April 12, 2005, 05:26:07 PM »

If the X10 service is not running when you
run AHP, AHP will start it. It sounds like
the service is getting into a bad state at
start-up.
Logged

Aandino

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #13 on: June 22, 2006, 08:25:44 PM »

I'm having the same problem, mine started
when I installed the new update for AHP before the update it was working with no problem… I called x10 tech support and they sent me an email with instruction on how to removing and reinstalling AHP.
I follow the instruction to the last step and I still keep getting (Error Getting X10Net Interface.)
The operating system on my computer is Windows-XP and Service Pack 2
Can someone please shed some light to this problem thanks in advance.
 >:(
Logged

oneeye

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: X10NET Interface
« Reply #14 on: August 06, 2006, 11:45:27 AM »

reload x10drivers available from the software download page.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.