Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: LM465 not working in AHP  (Read 14754 times)

edward s.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
LM465 not working in AHP
« on: April 14, 2005, 06:23:55 PM »

I bought 10 LM465's, AHP, Pan'n'Tilt a week
ago.  The CM15A serial is 05C10.  My
problem is this:  The lamp module will not
work when I "click" the switch in AHP.
However it WILL work with a remote control
(CR12A).  The camera's work in AHP, but no
modules.  I also purchased the Rocket
Socket and it too will NOT work in AHP,
only by the remote control.  I have tried
pluging in the CM15A to the same plug in as
the LM465, I've tried running the software
on my laptop not plugged into any power
source and made sure that my computer and
fax machine were both turned off, still
nothing.  How do I know if the CM12A is
working or not?  Nothing is being able to
be controlled from it.  HELP!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2005, 06:44:23 PM »

have you gone into hardware configureation
in AHP and set your monitored house code
(should be the code with the most modules on
it. Then set your transcieved house codes to
auto and download to the interface then
reopen to make sure everything is correct
that should get everything working. make
sure your modules are entered into AHP
correctly as well as this can cause problems
eg: if you have an appliance configured as a
lamp module
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2005, 06:46:38 PM »

Edward S: Lots to narrow down here:

- What addresses are your modules?

- Are they set correctly in ActiveHome Pro?

- What kinds of modules are they set as in AHP?

- What addresses are your cameras?

- Are you using any other transceivers?

- Do you have a CM19A plugged in also (it
usually comes with PanTilt Pro)?

- If you look in Windows Device Manager
under Universal Serial Bus controllers is
"X10 USB ActiveHome" listed?
Logged

edward s.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2005, 07:34:37 PM »

tuicemen-
The hardward configuration did not work for
me.  I went to tools-hardware configuration
then clicked "A" on monitored house code
and "AUTO" on transceived house code(s).
Clicked "update interface".  Clicked on the
two arrows in the bottom right hand corner,
clicked "yes".  Did a file exit, then
restarted AHP and still nothing.  Thank you
very much though for the tip on it though.
Logged

edward s.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2005, 07:40:53 PM »

X10:
My addresses are as follows.  The TM751 is
on "A" Pan'n'Tilt w/XC18A on "A1".  Another
XC18A on "A2" and the LM465 on "A3".  In
AHP "A1" is module "Ninja Robotic
Mount".  "A2" is module "XX11A".  "A3" is
module "LM465".  Camera A1 and Camera A2.
The only transceiver is the one set
to "A".  I do have a CM19A pluged into my
computer and into the VR31 receiver.  In
windows device mgr it says "X10 USB Active
Home (ACPI-Compliant).  HELP!
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2005, 08:04:24 PM »

Edward: Try unplugging the CM19A (leave the
ActiveHome Pro interface connected) and see
if that changes your results.

Just to be sure, the CM19A is an USB
transmitter/receiver; it's black and about 2
1/2 inches square.

The VA11A is a the USB Video Capture device
that connects from the video receiver and to
your computer. It has a yellow video
connector at one end, a USB plug at the
other, and a black box about 1 1/2 inches by
3 or 4 inches in the middle. You can leave
that plugged in.

You can also try plugging the LM465 (A3) into
the outlet where you have one of the cameras
working and see if that changes your results.
Just unplug the camera power supply, plug in
the LM465, and flip its switch on the screen.
Logged

edward s.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2005, 09:58:54 PM »

X10:
I was mistaken.  I did not receive the
CM19A with the Pan'n'Tilt.  I received the
VA11A.  Should I have received the CM19A?
As for plugging in the LM465, it is
connected directly next to the Pan'n'Tilt
camera.  I have complete control of the
camera via AHP and the CR14A.  Your help on
this is appreciated very much.  It puts my
mind to ease a little knowing that someone
is here to help me, even after I've read
all the negative posts about the CS at
X10.  Thank you.
Logged

edward s.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2005, 10:19:13 AM »

Still needing help on this.  I've read that
some people can only get the CM15A to
control switches and not the controller,
I'm just the exact opposite.  I would
really like to get this solved soon please!
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2005, 02:07:52 PM »

If you turn the camera off with a remote
control , can you turn it back on using AHP?
I ask that because the pan/tilt controls on
the camera are RF only, and it sounds like
powerline commands aren't working for some
reason, where RF commands are. It takes a
powerline command to turn a camera on or off
(except for Vanguard cameras).
Logged

edward s.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2005, 02:12:43 PM »

X10:
I have the transceiver hooked up on "A" and
when I tried putting the module in AHP it
as well does not work.  The only thing I
can get AHP to work is controlling the
pan'n'tilt making it go left/right,
up/down.  I'm also having problems getting
it to switch from A1 camera to A2 camera
without using the CR12A remote control, but
that's another issue I'll address later.
Right now I just want to press my mouse
button over the switch to make a light come
on.  I pluged the transceiver in numerous
outlets and was able to get great responses
via the CR12A remote, but nothing on AHP.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2005, 02:38:36 PM »

Edward S. said:

"...Right now I just want to press my mouse
button over the switch to make a light come
on.  I pluged the transceiver in numerous
outlets..."

I know this will sound like a silly question
but is your CM15A hooked up to your computer
with the USB cable all the time?
Logged

edward s.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #11 on: April 15, 2005, 02:44:42 PM »

Martin:
Yes, fresh batteries too.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #12 on: April 15, 2005, 03:03:14 PM »

Edward S.
The problem is your tm751 it only recieves
RF so you can't have a cam on it I had the
same problem. Set cam to A2 & A3 or take
your tm751 out of the mix. Is it configured
right in AHP (set as a transciever not a
appliance module)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

edward s.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #13 on: April 15, 2005, 03:44:57 PM »

tuicemen:
Thank you, but that as well did not turn my
lamp module on.  I'm having the problems
with lamp modules, not camera modules.  I
really wish someone was in or near Kansas
City that could come over and help me.
Like I said when I press the A4 button on
my hand held remote control, the light goes
on and off and AHP shows it doing so.
However when I use AHP to turn A4 on or
off, I get no response at all.  I'm not
frustrated yet, but I'm gettin' there.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: LM465 not working in AHP
« Reply #14 on: April 15, 2005, 03:54:18 PM »

"...the light goes on and off and AHP shows
it doing so.."

Is it when you look at the Activity Monitor
or the actual AHP UI where you can see the
lamp switch toggling back and forth?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.