Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro Update to v3.186 Available [1 of 3]  (Read 26945 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
ActiveHome Pro Update to v3.186 Available [1 of 3]
« on: April 19, 2005, 03:10:04 PM »

The new AHP update is now available. Changes <BR>in this version: <BR> <BR>- Macros run from PC now correctly set and <BR>clear flags. <BR> <BR>- You can now click to get rid of splash <BR>screen before 6 seconds are up. <BR> <BR>- Fixed a problem that could cause a crash <BR>when opening the Timer Designer pane. <BR>- Fixed problem that could cause some RF <BR>remote commands to not show up in Activity <BR>Monitor. <BR> <BR>- Fixed Status Report not showing correct <BR>flag status in some circumstances. <BR> <BR>- Fixed problem with some commands run from <BR>interface (timers and macros) not appearing <BR>in Activity Monitor. <BR> <BR>- {iWitness} Changing video record <BR>parameters now takes effect when changed. <BR> <BR>- {iWitness} Changing video plug-in <BR>preferences now correctly sets "Need Save" flag. <BR> <BR>- {iWitness} Fixed a problem that caused <BR>video stream to stop after saving repeated <BR>snapshots over time. <BR> <BR>- {iWitness} Fixed a problem that caused <BR>video stream to stop using snapshots on Win98. <BR> <BR>- {iWitness} Fixed Help link in iWitness <BR>About box. <BR> <BR>- {iWitness} Fixed problem with changing <BR>image directories. <BR> <BR>- {iWitness} Added some camera models that <BR>were not listed before. <BR> <BR>You can downlod the update installer directly <BR>from here: <BR> <BR>http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt.exe <BR> <BR>Previous version is: <BR> <BR>http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt_183.exe <BR> <BR>Complete revision history is here: <BR> <BR>http://www.x10.com/support/rev_ahp.htm <BR>


Re: ActiveHome Pro Update to v3.186 Available [2 of 3]

Re: ActiveHome Pro Update to v3.186 Available [3 of 3]


[TTA Edit: Experiment to determine whether or not SPLITTING 'Highly-Viewed' / 'Highly-Replied' but currently

INACTIVE threads from LONG, LONG AGO (I'm starting with ~2 years) into parts will allow current

ACTIVE threads to appear in the Top 10 Topics (by Replies) section of the

Statistics Center (aka More Stats) Page.

NOTE: I *WILL* address the <BR> problem...]
« Last Edit: April 24, 2007, 01:05:08 AM by TakeTheActive »
Logged

holger

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2005, 02:15:19 AM »

System XP Prof SP2 with AHP license +
SmartMacro + iWitnes PlugIn's:
I updated this morning (20th,european Time)
to 3.168 - Update went ok, but soon after
automatic newstart of AHP and after the
Registry 'Welcome' popup, AHPprogram aborts
with an error !!!
A manual start of AHP shows the
blinking 'update available' Sign again ->
and AHP aborts again.
This version 3.168 is not useable for me !!!
X10 pl. fix this fault !

I did not try this update under ME - will
happen this evening.

Logged

holger

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2005, 02:16:46 AM »

correction Version: 3.186
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2005, 08:59:15 AM »

Holger: I suspect you will have a problem
with M.E. as I have had with 98se!
X10Pro
I installed v 3.186 on Xp sp2 without a
hitch. I'm running AHP + all
plugins,diagnostic unit + diagnostic
software. Every upgrade in 98 has been a
mess,and It just keeps getting worse! this
upgrade seemed to go well, said it was
sutting down AHP before installing no biggy!
Then up pops the AHP has caused an error
(standared screen I've gotten this enought
to know the details by memory!) clicked
close expecting to have to restart the
upgrade but it continued!
Hey ! looks like it worked! Wrong!!! AHP
starts minimized to the task bar! no biggy
I'll just maximize. Wrong again! AHP
standard error and will sutdown! Tried
diagnostic start same thing so I couldn't
send a report! Rebooted same thing!Ok back
to reinstalling, AHP starts up now minimize
on task bar again this time I can maximize!
But Wait now I can't see the pannel groups
fully only a sliver of them and I can't
resize! ok lets try restarting Nope! No go
same thing! Ok I think lets start in
diagnostic mode and I can send an error
report! TADA!!! It works??? If it works I
can't send a error report, lets restart in
nomal mode. TADA!!! GO FIGURE! Now lets see
what else I'll have problems with in 98SE &
AHP v3.186
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2005, 10:04:53 AM »

X10Pro
More 98SE problems! The only preferences
that are saved are the ones for AHP itself!
Smart Marcros,General Video,Still
Capture,Video Settings & Multi-camera all
reset to the defalts!(update didn't fix
this) One good thing (well maybe!) I can
send in diagnostic reports I've had this
running 20 min and gotten the "AHP caused a
fault & will shut down"  twice. AHP will
still let me and I have sent a diagnostic
report both times.I'm sure I could send a
report every 10 min but why? this never
crashed this often before! I'll restart AHP
in 98 but won't do any playing and see if it
will JUST stay running.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

andy d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2005, 10:52:42 AM »

Not usable with Windows ME.  Appears in the
system tray but cannot be maximized.  Just
the same as the previous version.  This is
getting irritating!


Andy
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #6 on: April 20, 2005, 11:48:53 AM »

Ok here's one for XP well probly all OS as I
don't want to play on 98 right now!
Flags!: They now display that they are
set/cleared when you view the status window
BUT! (you know I was going to check this)
Flag 1 gets set when you download to the
interface just as it did prior to 3.185
probly did in that version only none of the
flags were displayed properly in the status
report window!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #7 on: April 20, 2005, 05:42:15 PM »

tuicemen: I'm not seeing the flag 1 problem
on XP, but I'll try on Win98. By the way, my
Win98 test install worked fine after the
update (I tested before we released). I'll
see if I can reproduce what you have described.
Logged

len

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #8 on: April 20, 2005, 08:12:06 PM »

Same trouble with win 98SE as Juiceman
reported re default settings.  Also get page
fault when I try to set/edit camera
postions.  Videos and snapshots are not
recorded to disk, stills are ok, but I can't
change folder location!
Logged

holger

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2005, 06:43:38 AM »

tuicemen and AHP Team:
yesterday i did the update 3.186 on my ME
system - update went ok. After AHP started
again, Info Page was then on 3.186, but when
I exit (closed) AHP i got an AHP abort -
every time.
Situation under XP prof.SP2, referring to my
comment from yesterday:
Update seemed to be ok - all transfers
during update/dowload run without error
hints -> then message: complete, new start
of AHP, popup Page appears still with Vers.
3.185 !! -> 'new update avail' blinks and
AHP aborts right away.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2005, 09:59:04 AM »

Holger  I get this error every time I exit
with 98SE as well I had it prior to 3.185
and now it's back.
As for you XP machine I never had any
problems with this update but have with
older update The only difference is our time
zones but that shouldn't make a difference.
did you try reloading the previous version
over top? That sometimes will fix the
problem.Then if it still reads v 3.185
download the update file then update from
your PC. I allways do this now as a hang up
on the internet can screw up the update
process.
Hope this helps! :)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

andy d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #11 on: April 21, 2005, 11:56:05 AM »

Is anyone else seeing the "always minimized"
problem with 3.186 and Windows ME?

X10 Pro - the problem was introduced by
3.185.  You said you were aware of it and
working on in the IWitness forum.  What do I
have to do to fix it????

thanks.


Andy
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2005, 01:22:41 PM »

Andy D:
I did post how to fix this at
http://forums.accessx10.com/ but I can't
remember the exact thread I've ran trials
with M.E., 98 & XP and stopped playing with
M.E. as it had all the bugs 98 had, plus
some OS issues! I can't remember the exact
steps I took but it invoved right clicking
on the minimize bar on the task bar
maximizeing then closing then restarting
AHP .There may have been a reboot in there
as well. This last time I used the meathod
posted here and it worked. I don't think
switching to diagnostic mode made it work I
think it was the extra restart of AHP.
Anyways check out www.accessx10.com
Lots of Users & Lots of answers!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #13 on: April 21, 2005, 01:43:38 PM »

X10Pro: I just move back to xp as none of my
timed events were working! I cleared all
flags as I have a phantom module set to
clear/set flags. checked to make sure all
flags were cleared and they were
redownloaded to the interface then checked
the status screen and all flags are still
cleared must have been a blip as I can't
recreate I'll try with the non diagnostic
version Ok this version shows flag 1 & 15 set
cleared then redownloaded and 1 is still
being set.sticker on the back is 04j41
Now what is interesting is my diagnostic
unit shows neither 15 or 16 set  when one
should be so It isn't seeing the flags
properly sticker on it is 05b06 Either my
original unit is showing correct status or
both are defective!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #14 on: April 21, 2005, 03:09:06 PM »

tuicemen: I'm pretty sure the diagnostic unit
is working right. Check and see if your
timers and conditions work correctly on that
unti -- I bet they do. I still can't
reproduce the flag 1 set problem here, but
I'll try with a different interface.

AndyD: We know about the problem from a
couple users, but so far haven't been able to
get it to happen here. We're still trying.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.