Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro Update to v3.186 Available [1 of 3]  (Read 26935 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #15 on: April 22, 2005, 09:39:25 AM »

X10Pro: conected the diagnostic unit to Xp
night timer failed to turn off a module at
10:55pm
checked flag status still no flag 15or 16 is
showing set .set up a test room with one
module ans a macro to test flag settings.AHP
crashed before I got macro set Standard AHP
caused a problem and will restart Tried to
send diagnostic report,it wouldn't let me!
hummm clicke on details and found it
generated a file8899_appcompat.txt clicked
ok figured I'd send it in the morrin No luck
it doesn't exist!  But morring macro did
fire and niether flags 15 or 16 are showing
set. Ok thought I'd recreate since I didn't
finish last night set up the macro and
clicked update interface ! hour later it was
finally done! tried to fire macro no luck
suddenly AHP shut down (no warning no error
just shut down) thought well I'll reboot PC
see if that fixes things! restart AHP in
diagnostic mode setup the test file set flag
1 check to see if it is set and it is. fired
macro with palm pad . No GO. ok thought lets
try flag 2 ,set it checked it and then fire
with the palm pad again NO GO.
OK this is wierd I'll click on start
diagnostics under help and then set flag 1
fired with the palm pad AND Success! guess I
sill can't send any useful info! :( I feel
sorry for anyone with out a diagnostic unit
seems you now have to enable diagnostic mode
for it to work  correctly! This Update only
turns previously good working units into
problem units like every one else has!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #16 on: April 22, 2005, 10:07:46 AM »

X10Pro, Others,
Good Morning...
After several weeks of "fairly good"
operation, my CM15A diag unit "04J44 4Mar"
quit. Some evening timers stopped and I was
getting unpredictable results when manually
(via palmpad) trying to turn off some timer
controlled lamps.  I just turned them off
manually (hand) and shut down for the night.
This morning I connected the CM15A to the PC.
It was not recognized and I had to remove
batteries and reload the unit.  I have not
had to do this for several weeks.  It may be
the new update ?  ..and X10Pro, as we
discussed earlier, the flags are still
non-resettable by macro.
Regards,
SteveRF
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #17 on: April 22, 2005, 10:29:09 AM »

SteveRF: It is the new update I had to
remove the batteries in my unit this morring
as well and the software is buggier then
ever!
X10Pro: I was able to finaly send a
diagnostic report but Not sure if it will be
of any help as the problem was me! I guess I
wasn't fully awake making macros this
morring! I made 2 macros same conditions but
in seperate rooms ( I couldn't figure out
why when I clicked on the one it was showing
an else!)
Checked every thing else I made this morning
and it checks out!

Hey maybe I didn't realy have problems with
AHP! Maybe It was all a bad dream! :)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

andy d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #18 on: April 22, 2005, 10:51:22 AM »

For those interested in my ME minimized
problem -

Reverted to 3.183 still minimized and not
usable.
Lauched dianostic mode with 3.183 now have
maximized screen.  Closed ahp.
Launched 3.183 in non diagnostic mode.
Normal maximized screen.
I was intending to re-install 3.186 but I
think I'll wait for the dust to settle.
Reports in this thread don't look
encouraging.

Andy
Logged

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #19 on: April 22, 2005, 12:04:15 PM »

X10-PRO:
I have not been able to get ceiling floods
with 65Watt Halogen bulbs to turn on with
AHP.  I have two separate rooms(not next to
each other) with these bulb install in
recessed fixtures. One circuit has 2 bulbs
and the other three.  They worked before I
upgraded to AHP and they presently work with
RF signals.  Your help would be appreciated.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #20 on: April 22, 2005, 10:29:55 PM »

My CM15A 04J44 4Mar  has worked all day today
and into this evening without any bad
glitches. I cleared teh interface and
reloaded aobut 6am today. The timers and
macros have all fired throughout the day as
scheduled.  The floodlight dusk signal turned
on several lights and then waited the
appropriate 20 min delay before turning on
the outside lights.
Even X10Dispatch has sounded off for assigned
events during the day.  The only problem ,at
this time, seems to be the erroneous flag
settings from the status report.  We will see
if my 10pm and 11pm macros fire as expected.
The only other problem seems to be the
inablility of the CM15A to handle motion
sensors signaling within seconds of each
other.  That has become a problem.
Regards,
SteveRF
Logged

RF

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #21 on: April 23, 2005, 12:31:39 AM »

i'm having this splash screen "X10 Module
has encountered a problem and needs to
close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience."
i'm not able to start ahp.  need help thanks

PII 350MHZ windows XP 192M ram
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10109
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #22 on: April 23, 2005, 08:13:05 AM »

Well everything is back running the way I
like it! On time and without a glitch (so
far)as long as I don't go looking for one!
I Just have to remember not to add anything
until next update!
SteveRF: Have you seen my post in the
>>>iWitness Video plugin<<< forum about
the "Must have addon"? I've just updated it.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

david switzer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #23 on: April 24, 2005, 02:49:31 PM »

I updated to 3.186 and now I cannot celar
the interface, download the program to the
interface, update the battery status or lock
in the housecodes for the RF.  I would say
the update flopped!  Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #24 on: April 25, 2005, 10:01:15 AM »

The MAIN AHP screen shows that the CM15A
interface and the VA11A interface are
connected - no little icons on the lower
left hand corner. When you display the
IWitness video windows, the lower left hand
corner displays the icon surrounded by a
red circle with a diagonal line through it
and displayes a balloon indicating that the
video capture interface is not connected.
All video functions do work.
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #25 on: April 25, 2005, 10:08:04 AM »

When displaying snapshots for the first
time the smaller preview shot is high-
lighted but the text information is not
updated for the camera, picture size or
file size. This is all updated when you
click on the picture you wish to display. I
don't know if this is a problem with the
other video displays.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.