Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros  (Read 13473 times)

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« on: May 02, 2005, 11:48:46 AM »

Did some testing yesterday and found a major
bug in the Transceived House Code(s)
function.
We know that the CM15A always receives, and
shows in the Activity Monitor, RF commands.
The Transceived House Code(s) function
allows you to select which House Code should
be processed by the CM15A.
The bug is that macros will always get
triggered (and the associated steps
executed) when the related RF command (House
and Unit codes) is received by the CM15A
even if the associated House Code is not
selected as a Transceived value (or
when “None” is selected in the Hardware
Configuration). Only modules’ commands,
addressed with the associated RF command,
will not get processed.

Example:

- M12 On RF command sent by PalmPad.
- M not selected as a House Code transceived
value (or none selected).
- Lamp module set on M12 will not turn On.
- Macro created with M12 On as a trigger
will get executed.
Logged

billy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2005, 12:39:10 PM »

I don't think this would be considered a
MAJOR BUG.  The CM15A will RECEIVE all HC's,
but will only TRANSCEIVE the ones enabled.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2005, 12:50:09 PM »

I agree, using “major bug” is a bit strong.
But still is a strange behaviour, it
transceives macro triggers even if the
related House Code is not selected to be
transceived.
Logged

billy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2005, 01:02:55 PM »

Not to sound like a Smart A**, but
Transcieve means both receive & transmit.
The commands for HC not selected to be
transcieved are received but not re-
transmitted.
This feature is used by the find computers
function.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6097
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2005, 01:50:12 PM »

I don't think this is a bug at all, is it?
Execution of macros is not related to
transceived house codes.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2005, 02:09:21 PM »

Interesting.  Is this new?  I will have to
look into this.  It could be very useful
for speeding up the triggering of macros.
If this turns out to be true I will change
my CM15a to transcevied = NONE and then use
macros turn modules ON and OFF on a unit-by-
unit basis.  I would lose the RF bright and
dim functionality, but that isn't a huge
loss.
Logged

M Nemeth

  • Guest
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2005, 04:48:52 PM »

I disagree... this is a significant bug! I
had my system set up with a separate TM751
transceiver mounted in the attic, to get
decent RF range and communicate to outlying
devices. (the RF range of the AHP has
improved from "unusable" to "poor" over the
last 6 units or so... grin!)

I had the tranceiver's house code (M) set
to "not tranceived" in the AHP control
panel. This worked great till 3.183, when
suddenly macros started firing twice for
every activation. They were fired once by
the "not transceived" signal, and again by
the powerline signal coming from the remote
TM751

If you set the CM15A to ignore a house
code, it should IGNORE IT! Sloppy
programming, no doubt, as it used to work
just fine. I sent an email to Michael at
X10 detailing this problem, but over a
month has gone by, and no answers to that,
or subsequent, emails. Guess it's just
another "feature" we get to live with....
:-(
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2005, 05:51:13 PM »

I can see how this would be a problem for
some and useful for others.  Optimally you
should be able to control if a macro is to
respond to RF, powerline or either type of
command (obviously you don’t want to have
it respond to both ;) ).  I would like to
see the option of smart transceiving of RF
commands where only commands where the
address is assigned to a module are
transceived.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2005, 05:59:26 PM »

M Nemeth: This is how I discovered the bug,
I also use TM751 for range increase.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2005, 07:42:19 PM »

I posted a similar problem about this exact
situation.  However I did not realize that
it was just macros being triggered as I use
alot of macros to activate modules.  X10
brushed me off by stating that the CM15A
always RECIEVES RF signals but does not
transmit them.  They didn't even bother to
see if my complaint had any validity.
Needles to say I still own a CM15A but I am
no longer using it. (Hee Hee), because of
the lack of support.
T.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #10 on: May 02, 2005, 09:57:02 PM »

M.Nemeth,
Maybe I do not understand your operation but
my CM15A, when set to transceive codes "B"
ONLY, do not pass any commands out on the
powerline nor does it react to any RF
commands for the C,D,E and F house code
modules that I have.  The only activation for
those modules is from a macro, timer etc...
never from a RF signal .  Maybe I
misunderstood or maybe I have a fluke unit ?
That is an interesting problem you have...
regards,
SteveRF
Logged

billy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #11 on: May 03, 2005, 08:19:55 AM »

According to X10 Pro it is a BUG!

I did some further testing and found that
with the transeived housecode disabled, AHP
AM still shows the RF activity and the blue
macro button will flash but does not
activate any macro functions.

***********************
from General Board:
Re: Another Active-eye problem
X10 Pro   5/2/2005 10:14 AM
Danny: Two things. 1) The appearance of
both  macros running on screen (Run Macro
buttons  flashing) when the RF On trigger is
received  is a bug. We'll be fixing that. 2)
Are these  macros stored in the interface?
If so, is the  house code of the macro
trigger set to be  transceived? That's
required for the macro to  fire.
***********************

I found that it does not make a differance
if stored in the interface or not, the macro
will not fire on a to disabled transieved HC.

AHP 3.186 XP SP2 P4
Logged

M Nemeth

  • Guest
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #12 on: May 03, 2005, 05:20:31 PM »

To expand on the bug:  Let's use code
M1 "on" to trigger a lighting macro that
turns a lamp on (E1)and then dims it. Now,
disable housecode M in the CM15A config
panel. Plug in a TM751 over yonder and set
it to house code M. Now, grab a palm pad or
other RF remote and send M1 "on" with it.
Our macro will fire twice.. once due to the
CM15A picking up the RF signal and
triggering the macro, and once from the
CM15A picking up the M1 on from the
powerline and triggering the macro. The
lamp turns on, then dims, then goes back to
100%, then dims again.

I'm just saying that this used to work
right in previous versions, and if I want
to tell the CM15A that I don't want it to
transceive a particular house code, it
shouldn't do ANYTHING when it sees the
disabled house code via RF. Either that, or
provide some other way to make the CM15A
able to co-exist with other RF devices.
Seems like making it both deaf and dumb on
any disabled house code would be the
easiest..
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #13 on: May 04, 2005, 09:34:33 AM »

I agree that it is behaving this way is a
bug.  I tried it last night myself and even
if the CM15a is disconnected from the
computer it will run macros on disabled
housecodes from RF.

However, it is encouraging that AHP is
capabable of having macro which respond to
RF commands.  I can think of several uses
for this.  I can think of several uses for
this.  One is intelegent transceiving and
another is macros triggered by any RF
command.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Found Bug – Transceived House Code(s) and Macros
« Reply #14 on: May 04, 2005, 12:09:13 PM »

To Roger H. earlier point about the speed of
macro execution, I did some testing and the
execution of macros after RF trigger
(transceived House Code set or not) is a lot
faster when the RF is picked up by the CM15A.
Furthermore, only turning On or Off an
assigned module with RF picked up by CM15A
shows a slight delay and I’m pretty sure
it’s due to the transceived House Code
validation that macros don’t have to go
through. This slight delay in module
responding to commands is not present if I
use a TM751 or mini controller.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.