Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macros not working?  (Read 3303 times)

paul warshawsky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 102
Macros not working?
« on: May 17, 2005, 11:20:11 PM »

I think I'm also having a problem with my
macros - it seems to me that the first
module in the list is not being addressed.
I have a macro that turns on 3 lights -
only two of them are coming on (but the
switch responds properly to individual
commands).  Another macro that turns on a
light and dims it doesn't work at all.  I'm
going to revert to a previous version and
see if this fixes my problem.

Paul
Logged

paul warshawsky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 102
Re: Macros not working?
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2005, 11:54:05 PM »

Another interesting quirk.  One of my
macors is supposed to turn on several
lights - one did not come on.  I turned the
light on from the switch - it came on for a
few seconds and then switched off by
itself.  I did it again, and every time I
turned it on, it came on and then went off
by itself (about 20 times!)

This happend after I had gone back to
3.160, cleared the interface and uploaded
again.

I unpluged the CM15a, removed the battery,
re-connected, uploaded again, and now
everything works fine.

Seems to me that my CM15a had crashed, and
clearing the memory doesn't seem to reset
it.

Paul
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Macros not working?
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2005, 02:35:24 PM »

Paul: What version of AHP are you currently
using? You have a diagnostic interface,
right? Is the same light not working in both
macros you talk about, or a different one? I
have an older data file from you; if the
macros you're talking about are in that, let
me know and I can try it out here. If not,
send me the data file and I'll see if I can
tell what's wrong.
Logged

paul warshawsky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 102
Re: Macros not working?
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2005, 08:42:19 AM »

Paul: What version of AHP are you
currently  using?

The problem started with 3.186, but
persisted when I went back to 3.180.  As I
said, it seems that the CM15a crashed.
Since I cold-started it (unplug and remove
batteries) it has been working fine (on
3.180)

You have a diagnostic interface,  right?

I'm not sure what that means - I haven't
been to the site in a long time - is that
new software?

Is the same light not working in both
macros you talk about, or a different one?

No - different macros with different lights.

I  have an older data file from you; if
the  macros you're talking about are in
that, let  me know and I can try it out
here. If not,  send me the data file and
I'll see if I can  tell what's wrong.

I'll send it if you want, but it really
does seem to have been a harware crash.  I
have a suspicion as to why it happened, but
you can tell me if you think it is
possible.  My 2 year old loves to play with
the remote controls - we usually don't let
her, but my wife made an exception the day
of the crash.  It is possible that she
triggered a macro over and over again -
could this crash the CM15a?

Thanks,

Paul
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Macros not working?
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2005, 09:38:09 AM »

When I was an unhappy user of the CM15a+AHP
+ Smart Macros to many RF signal from
motion detector, or palm remote would
usually end up in crashing the CM15a every
time.
I am sure X10 will claim that their
products is stable(nothing but a bunch of
BS), but this problem exist on other
transceivers made my X10 like the RR501 and
TM751: if you send a series of RF command
(especially Dim/Bright) the transceivers
will lock up, and needs to be unplugged to
work again. It’s evident that X10
programmer have not read data sheets on the
micro controllers used in these products:
by using the built in “Watchdog” the unit
would reset itself without need to be
unplugged, but then again what do I know.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.