Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available  (Read 14401 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« on: June 09, 2005, 07:53:03 PM »

I know this has been long-awaited. There are
some good things in this version:

- Fixed a crash using Merge file on files
with deleted items.

- Added complete Intro Wizard.

- Added Clear History to Tools menu

- Added ability to start a program or web
page from a macro (run from PC-only)

- Added ability to send arbitrary extended
code commands from a macro

- Added ability to send arbitrary standard
commands from a macro

- Added ability to send arbitrary address
commands from a macro

- Fixed some problems with event recording
in Activity Monitor.

- Fixed some incorrect tool-tip and dialog text

- Keyboard short-cuts work again

- iWitness: Fixed crash changing video
framerate on some systems

- iWitness: Fixed problem in Image Viewer
where clicking Video multiplies video thumbnails

- iWitness: Added video loss detection/restart

- iWitness: Added way to delete files from
viewer

- iWitness: Added Save As and copy to viewer

- iWitness: Fixed problem with delays in
camera/video macros

To use the new Macro features, change the
"Room" list in the Macro Designer to
Advanced. For the PC-executable command, you
can put a path to an EXE or COM file, or just
put in a URL to open a browser to that page.

We'll be starting the beta for the Internet
plug-in soon, so we probably won't have
another update until after it's released.

You can download the update directly from here:
http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt.exe

Revert to previous version using:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt_186.exe
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2005, 09:02:19 PM »

I had to download the update then install.or
it wouldn't take!
I still get the icon at the top of the page
stating there is a update available (in xp
as well as 98SE) but at least no pop up!If I
go to help and about it states I'm now at
3.187. I'll leave it running over night and
see if I find any thing else! Looks good so
far on XP!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2005, 12:23:18 PM »

It locked up when I tried to download it
from the program. (I think Norton doesn't
like it anymore.) I had to load from the
link and turn off my firewall but I did get
it downloaded.

tuicemen: The update icon at the top of the
page remained for me, also. I don't think
the flag was reset when loading from the
link. The icon went away when I did a check
for updates.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2005, 02:42:04 PM »

Thanks steve that did it!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

britt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2005, 03:02:36 PM »

I have the install get hung on the
xsetup.dll file download.  I have rebooted,
and retried, same result.  I also tried to
uninstall X10 and reboot, and it still gets
stuck at that install point.

I tried an older version, same result

Any ideas?  This has worked fine in the
past.  I am running Windows server 2003 with
SP1.

Thanks!
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2005, 12:57:30 PM »

Britt: Are you logging in with administrator
rights? I can't think of why the install
wouldn't proceed unless it wasn't being
allowed to write the files. Did you try
downloading the update installer, instead of
doing it from within the program?
Logged

britt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2005, 06:28:04 PM »

Yes, I have administrator rights, and did use
the direct link.  I have now uninstalled the
program, so I cannot upgrade from within the
program.

It still begins the download, and then hangs
on that file. This has worked every time on
this machine before, same user, etc.

Is there any way to download the entire
package and install it locally rather than
forcing it to go across the net file by file?

Thanks again for your help

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2005, 09:23:55 AM »

A few more problems with 98SE.
1:Iwitness will no longer work says "va11a
isn't connected" but it is and correct diver
is installed.
2:AHCMD.exe (SDK)still won't work
3: The settings under peferences still
revert back to the default for Smartmacros
(after AHP restarts) for Iwitness they don't
stick at all (not that that matters since I
can't use it anyways)! :(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

david hyndman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #8 on: July 04, 2005, 09:00:39 PM »

I am running version 3.186 and when I go to
download update activehome stops running
and disappears
Logged

pete puleo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #9 on: July 05, 2005, 10:44:43 PM »

I try to update with the check for updates,
or the icon that pops up when I start it and
just like 1/3'rd of my timer's - nothing
happens.

Can I go to something like "support -
downloads - upgrades" and get this update???

If you want - I can send you my file and let
you know what timers work and which ones
don't.  This is getting kinda silly - does
the new update fix the update problem???
Logged

britt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #10 on: July 06, 2005, 10:05:36 AM »

As in my message a few down, I am still
having the same problem, which sounds
related to the problems mentioned by Pete
and David below.

Can anyone at X10 help us out, either by
fixing the problem, or giving us a way to
download the package as one unit and
running the install locally?

Thanks!

-Britt
Logged

pete puleo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #11 on: July 07, 2005, 09:39:02 PM »

Just an update - I just got in a Smarthome
Powerlinc USB interface and it works great
using the Home Sear (purchased extra) and
the Smarthome Manager Plus software (it came
with that) - They both work with the Leviton
and have the special commands to set their
relative, absolute, and on/off properly.
Also the timer's work great.  Everything I
setup worked the first time & I've had no
problems.  Now I just need to figure out
what to do with the extra 2-3 hours per day
I have freed up by not having to screw with
X10's stuff - Pete.
Logged

robotmakermickey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #12 on: July 20, 2005, 12:40:22 AM »

Well, itís coming up on one year Iíve been
trying to get the CM15A working. Right now,
I use the CM11A for 98% of my home control
and Iím using the CM15A for the other 2%. I
needed one more dusk/dawn timer and Iím out
of memory on the CM11A. Well, the CM15A
messes  up about every 2 weeks. So I caved
and just purchased Smarthomes Powerlinc
controller. I read in here where people
made the switch and it works. Iíll post
when I have everything combined from my
CM1XA controllers into the Powerlinc
controller and have it running. After 11
months of unreliable performance on the
CM15A, I felt X-10 left me no other option.
Logged

david mcardle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #13 on: July 20, 2005, 11:16:37 PM »

This is my last cry for help.  I have tried
to speak with the help desk but they just
give me the text book answer even though I
have tried it.  I have a CM15A.  I have this
version of ActiveHome.  I downloaded it from
the link and a second that was attached to
an email from the help desk.  It seems to
install fine.  ActiveHome runs fine from
what I can tell.  When I plug the CM15A in,
it recognizes a USB device but it doesn't
find the driver.  I cannot point it to
C:\Program Files\Common Files\X10 because
ActiveHome does not install anything into
this directory.  I am an administrator on
this machine. Is this version broken?  Has
anyone else done a new installation and
checked if it created a C:\Program
Files\Common Files\X10 folder?  I am about
to give up on this CM15A because I cannot
find a driver.  Why can't you just put a
link to the driver.  If anyone can send me
the xp driver for the CM15A I would
appreciate it.  david@themcardles.com  -David
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.187 available
« Reply #14 on: July 21, 2005, 06:16:34 PM »

David McArdle: Can you look at the properties
of the ActiveHome Pro shortcut on your Start
Menu?  What's the Target of the shortcut?

If the ActiveHome Pro program runs, the
Program Files\Common Files\X10\ directory
must exist somewhere on your computer -- the
files there are required for AHP to run. If
the folder is not on the C: drive, maybe it's
on another drive?

Also, when you plug in the CM15A, how is it
listed in Device Manager under Universal
Serial Bus Controllers? If the driver is not
installed it will appear as "USB ActiveHome
Interface." If the driver is installed it
will be "X10 USB ActiveHome (ACPI-compliant)."

If it doesn't show up as either one of those,
try unplugging it from power and USB,
removing the batteries, then connecting the
USB and plugging it in again.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.