Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: X-10 Software  (Read 14388 times)

dj

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
X-10 Software
« on: August 17, 2005, 09:26:15 AM »

Do not buy any x-10 product that uses
software as it is crippled with reqired
codes and internet required access or it
won't work.  I know because I bought and it
does not work.  I was shafted by the promise
of home control but it won't work because I
do not have internet access on that
computer.  This was not disclosed when
bought.  I was tricked into buying something
that is unusable.
Logged

John E

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2005, 09:36:39 PM »

If One Were To Read The Whole Page One
Would Have Seen This Before Buying

System requirements: Windows based Personal
Computer, available USB port, and Internet
connection
to download software and updates.

Logged

John E

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2005, 09:39:04 PM »

So how did you here about X10 or even post
here without an internet connection. Please
let us all know
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6097
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2005, 01:23:43 PM »

DJ said he did not have internet access on
THAT computer, however as pointed out...the
X10 web site is pretty clear about what is
required.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6097
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2005, 01:34:02 PM »

I think DJ has a point. X10 does not make it
clear that the computer runing AHP,  MUST
have the internet connection. It would be
easy to buy the product based on the
assumption it possible to download and save
the file on one computer and then transfer
the file to the computer one wants to
dedicate to automation.
To DJ: X10 has been very good about
refunding AHP purchase price under
conditions like this. Have you contacted
them???
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2005, 06:21:01 AM »

DJ,

Dave is correct. X10 is very good about
returns.
If “THAT” computer is in the same house as
the one with internet connection you may
want to set up a home network. It is not
very hard and the equipment to do it is
cheap. This would give you internet access
on “THAT” computer.
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

p1$$3d 0FF

  • Guest
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2005, 06:52:01 PM »

This policy is poor in general and lacking
of the level of customer service I had
previously come to expect from X10.  They
do not offer the software except for use on
a system which is Internet-connected for
what reason?  Are they afraid of piracy?
My impression is that the software only
works in connection with THEIR hardware, so
what possible reason could they have to
cripple the software in this manner?  And
even if this were the reason, there are
many well accepted ways to do offline
registration to specific PCs that have been
in practice for at least the past decade.
Yes, most of my computers are Internet-
connected, but my automation PC is not by
design.  Another customer lost to
Smarthome...
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #7 on: September 23, 2005, 02:11:48 PM »

I agree that a copy of the software should
come on a CD (even if it is an old one) and
I really don’t understand why X10 is being
so protective of their software.  However,
you can download the software (and the
updates) onto a CD (or USB drive) and run
it on a remote PC.  Most people have access
to the internet one way or another (public
libraries usually have public internet
terminals for one).
Logged

steve w

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #8 on: September 23, 2005, 11:38:14 PM »

Someone Please help me ,  I get the
error "Error getting X10net Interface" I
have tried removing hardware and re intall
and as well as all software , tech support
can't figure it out? I even bought a brand
new D pentium cpu set to fix this? I am
down $3000.00 and it still doesn't
work,,can you help???
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #9 on: September 24, 2005, 12:22:52 PM »

I see - that I am not the only one with
the "error getting x10net interface"
problem. From what I have been able to
determine there is a problem in the
registry. I have gotten this error on 2
different harddrive XP installations (same
computer) - my main operating harddrive and
a smaller minimal XP disk. I have not been
able to recover from it other than to RE-
INSTALL XP COMPLETELY. Can you tell me if
you "UN-INSTALLED" a program before this
ocurred? (just grasping at twiggs) What
happened before this error ocurred?
Logged

steve w

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #10 on: September 24, 2005, 01:01:54 PM »

Hey there, I had not really done anything ,
I was just in process (2 weeks)of re
loading my files on to new cpu, everything
was fine and one day boom , would not
start. The last thing I was working on is
transferring my pics back and Active now
will not start " Error Getting X10net
interface"
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6097
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #11 on: September 26, 2005, 01:27:27 PM »

Donald
For Steve W. benefit, before you had to re-
install XP, did you try doing a search of
the registry for "X10" entries and delete
them?  
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

steve w

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #12 on: September 26, 2005, 08:24:25 PM »

thanks Dave , but ya I even tried that as
well. There must be something hiding
somewhere,  If I format though I know this
proglem will happen in the future again I'm
sre I wish X10 could repair 'their'
problems but they don't even understand the
issue they told me to pull the batteries to
reset but they don't get it it works on my
other system after format , its definately
software someway,
thanks again any other sugg?>
Logged

gkwhite

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #13 on: October 09, 2005, 02:05:05 AM »

This whole experience has been frustrating.
The old Serial Interface c/w downloaded
software seems so much better (less
heartache). My Active Home Pro refuses to
let me do anything with changing location or
accessing "Holidays". When I try it
Always 'encounters a problem and has to shut
down.' It even hates to update software from
within the pgrm - same req to shut down. Had
to use links found in forun. Any Ideas? Have
deleted, purged registry reinstalled, tried
every compatability mode avail and still
encounters error. It is the only S/W that is
causing me grief, every thing else is
happily working fine. (XP Pro SP2, Athalon
2400, 512 MB ram)
Logged

steve w

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: X-10 Software
« Reply #14 on: October 09, 2005, 11:45:49 AM »

I rea
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.