Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: RF Messages not being processed by CM15A  (Read 4821 times)

chuck h.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
RF Messages not being processed by CM15A
« on: September 15, 2005, 04:15:42 PM »

Quick Question.  Why would my AHP software
be able to control the lights in a room,
but RF commands don't?  The RF commands are
received by my CM15A, and the switches (in
the software) do appear to toggle on the
screen, but the actual x10 commands don't
appear to be sent across the lines to
actually turn the lights on/off.  Anybody
got any ideas?  P.S.  The logs show the
messages being received by the AHP
software, too.  Ugh!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: RF Messages not being processed by CM15A
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2005, 05:01:05 PM »

In AHP Software.
Tools Tab
Hardware Configuration
Tranceived House Codes.
Set the house code or codes you are using to
tranceived.
Only X10 knows why it defaults to None or
Auto misses the code you are using.
Logged

chuck h.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: RF Messages not being processed by CM15A
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2005, 05:06:31 PM »

You nailed it Brian.  Thanks.  I saw the
code set up but overlooked the "Transceived
House Codes" below it.  My bad.  Thanks
again!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: RF Messages not being processed by CM15A
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2005, 07:03:59 PM »

Glad it helped. As you may have guessed this
answer is given many times in a week?
Logged

kirk

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: RF Messages not being processed by CM15A
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2005, 12:21:10 AM »

I can not get the "hardware Configuration"
in AHP to save tranceived checked using
auto or specific. I can not control
anything. I use the CM15A. This started
after the AHP updates. Ant ideas. Everthing
looks good in Windows device manager.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.