Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Timer problem still..  (Read 9005 times)

SkipWill

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Timer problem still..
« on: October 19, 2005, 10:01:52 PM »

Received another cm15a via RMA. Timer
problem still there.

Timers work:
1. if pc is connected to cm15a AND store in
interface is NOT checked AND ahp software is
running.
--- or ---
2. Timer stored in interface AND cm15a is
NOT connected to PC USB

Timers dont work if:
Timer stored in interface AND interface
Connected to PC USB (dosent matter if ahp
software is running or not)

Problem is, I need to leave the pc connected
to the cm15a (I use the sdk to control some
modules) but i dont necessarily leave ahp
pro running.

Its like...cm15a says that since the pc is
connected it is the pcs job to do the
timers, PC says that, since stored in
interface is checked, it is cm15a job to do
the timers. Thus, neither does the timer...

Any thoughts?

Skip




Logged

SkipWill

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2005, 07:49:47 AM »

Is it just me....or can anyone else
duplicate this problem??

Thanks

Skip
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2005, 12:46:33 PM »

I have never tried it, but it souds more like
a software bug than a hardware problem.
Logged

SkipWill

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2005, 01:52:59 PM »

Roger,

The symptoms were that the cm15a was not
executing the timers. After receiving the
new unit, i did some additional testing with
the results as posted in the orig. message.

I now  agree it is a software problem. I
would hope someone at x10 would jump in with
a yea or nay on the problem (and possible
solution)

Skip


Logged

joe h

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2005, 09:35:48 AM »

I have had timer and Macro problems on two
CM15A units.  I traced the problem to
ahardware bug assiciatred with the battery
life and the reset function.  My timers and
macros will run fine for several weeks and
then stop.  The timers stop and the macros
go haywire.  I have the units plugged in to
outlets away from my PC and unplug them and
carry them to the PC and insert in an
outlet near the PC.  Each occurrence when
the timers stopped or the macros went
haywire, I noticed that the battery life
timer was either at zero or stopped at some
arbitray value.  When I reset the battery
life timer, clear the memeory and reload
the progream all is fine for several weeks
and the process starts again.  I have
reurned both CM15A untis and am waiting for
replacements, but I doubt if this hardware
bug is fixed.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2005, 07:09:29 PM »

Skip: I have never seen the connection to the
interface interfere with timers running from
its memory. If the data is stored in the
CM15A, the CM15A runs it.

It sounds like maybe there's a problem with
the software recognizing what needs to be
downloaded at certain times. Can you maybe
send your AHP data file (set to store in the
interface) to ahpsupport@x10.com so I can
take a look.
Logged

yznhmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2005, 09:17:11 PM »

that sounds like my problems..
Logged

yznhmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2005, 09:17:19 PM »

that sounds like my problems..
Logged

SkipWill

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2005, 03:00:41 PM »

Thanks X10.

I will try and get you the file in the next
several days.

Skip
Logged

yznhmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2005, 07:57:40 PM »

it is so inconsistant.. i count on this POS
to run my lighting on my 500gal aquarium
system, and on the out side lights on the
house, stuff sometimes works and sometimes
it doesent, i have lights that will turn on
every day at a set time, but wont shut off,
unless i tell it to shut off from the
remote or the AHP software, i never had any
of these problems with my old unit, im
sorry i upgraded, its too bad some one wont
fix the problem , can any one help?
its like we are the BETA testers at our own
expense...
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #10 on: November 17, 2005, 12:32:41 PM »

Yznhmr:  It sounds to me more like a signal
strength problem.  Some have reported that
the CM15A doesnít transmit as strong a
powerline signal as the CM11A.  If this is
the case, you were probably on the edge of
reliability with the CM11A anyway.  Do you
have some type of phase coupler?  Do you use
X10 noise filters on your electronic equipment?
Logged

anonymous

  • Guest
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #11 on: November 17, 2005, 02:46:19 PM »

  Do you  have some type of phase coupler?
yes
Do you use  X10 noise filters on your
electronic equipment
no
also when one macro fires, lets say turn
on d15, the turn on macro and the turn off
macro both fire, you can see them both
flashing in the AHP software, sometimes
lights will turn on and of a couple times
when just supposed to turn off. I made
macros to send a ON command or an OFF
command by RF multiple time , in order to
make sure something turned on or off.
Logged

yznhmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2005, 02:46:58 PM »

ok the last post was from me..
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2005, 03:35:04 PM »

Yznhmr:  You might want to get some X10 noise
filters, especially if you have any UPSes or
good quality powerbars.  These have a noise
trap that will suck up the X10 signal even if
there arenít any X10 devices plugged into
them.  An X10 noise filter will block the X10
signal and prevent the trap from sucking it
up.  For more information, see a tutorial I
wrote at:

http://www.x10.webhop.org/Powerline_Noise_and_Noise_Filters.htm

With regards to the macro problem you are
describing, although both macros will flash
in the AHP software, only the appropriate
macro will actually run.
Logged

yznhmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #14 on: November 17, 2005, 05:16:24 PM »

i read your article, can you direct me to a
place where i can buy the inline devices?
i installed a capisitor between phases (
the one reccomended on the x10 site)which
doesnt seam to have helped anything
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.