Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Timer problem still..  (Read 8999 times)

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #15 on: November 17, 2005, 05:46:32 PM »

Certainly!  I highly recommend Automated
Outlet.  They have excellent prices and
provide great service.  You can find their
noise filters at:
http://www.automatedoutlet.com/home.php?cat=43

If you order more than $100 worth of stuff on
your first order from AO and you put
“palmpad” (all lowercase) in the coupon code
section, they will send you a free PalmPad
remote.

A capacitor across the phases works very well
(I used one for several years), but there are
some disadvantages.  I also have a tutorial
on phase coupling at:
http://www.x10.webhop.org/Phase_Coupling.htm
Logged

yznhmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #16 on: November 17, 2005, 06:42:33 PM »

today i came home and NONE of my
timers/macros had activated.. my whole reef
system is in the dark..
Logged

yznhmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #17 on: November 17, 2005, 06:56:45 PM »

ok so where can i get the Coupler-Repeater?
i only have one device that i am dimming by
timer, so hopefully it wont cause a
problem, if it does i will skip the dimming
thing
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #18 on: November 17, 2005, 10:00:12 PM »

I reccomend the ACT CR-234.  It is expensive at $129.99, but the Levition (made by X10) and SmartHome coupler/repeaters are know to cause a "firestorm" of X10 status-request commands when combined with a CM15A.  With other controllers they are apperently OK.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2006, 10:27:40 AM by roger1818 »
Logged

yznhmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #19 on: November 17, 2005, 10:37:50 PM »

great i have to buy a $150 item to make up
for the new devices poor quality, i cant
believe it works worse than the old one..
i appreciate the help but what a rip off..
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #20 on: November 18, 2005, 10:00:34 AM »

LOL.  I think a couple $15 noise filters
should solve your problem, but do what you
think is best.

You could do what many others have done and
scrap AHP in favour of SmartHome 1132CUP.  I
haven't done this since AHP works well for
me, so I can't comment on it.
Logged

yznhmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #21 on: November 18, 2005, 10:32:35 AM »

would it help if i put the cm15a plugged
into an outlet right next to my electrical
panel?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #22 on: November 18, 2005, 10:40:30 AM »

As long as you aren’t using a
coupler/repeater, plugging your CM15A into an
outlet close to your electrical panel should
help your powerline signal.  This may not be
an optimal place for RF reception though.

BTW.  Is your CM15A plugged into the same
outlet as your CM11A was plugged into?
Logged

yznhmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Timer problem still..
« Reply #23 on: November 29, 2005, 11:17:28 PM »

ok i figured out one problem when AHP is
closed butthe CM15A is still plugged into
the computer and the timers dont work at
all or very weird, is because
the "Service "is still running in the
background, so it is trying to control the
timers but it has none, cause they are all
on the CM15A, so if you unplug it it works
like its supposed to( well as good as these
things work) LEAVE IT PLUGGED IN AND GO IN
AND STOP THE SERVICE CALLED ...X10 ITS NEAR
THE BOTTOM, IT WILL FIX  THAT PROBLEM
sorry about the caps
so anyways i also plugged in my CM15A into
a Keyspan USB server, which you can put it
anywhere you want, pluged into your home
network(cat 5/ RJ45) and presto you can put
your CM15A next to your breaker panel, plug
it into a outlet coming off your panel, and
give you a better transmit. www.keyspan.com
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.