Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Dusk + timers Screwy  (Read 6317 times)

stu w.

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Dusk + timers Screwy
« on: October 26, 2005, 08:43:54 AM »

I have AHP 3.187, XP SP2. When I set a
timer to turn on at dusk +some time, it
turns on about 4 hours later. I have
checked the location setting, the interface
time, etc. The time on the timer setting
screen shows correctly. I noticed that when
I set a timer to directly turn something on
or off, it is right on. So the problem
seems to be in the Dusk + function. I also
get crashes when trying to look at some
Help screens.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Dusk + timers Screwy
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2005, 04:32:50 PM »

I use "dusk + 15min" as well as "dusk", "dusk
- 5min" and "dusk - 10min" without any
problems.    Will the "Dusk" (without a + or
-) work properly?
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: Dusk + timers Screwy
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2005, 12:43:37 PM »

Look at the Dusk and Dawn tables in the
Hardware Configuration. Do those times look
correct for the current date range?
Logged

stu w.

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Dusk + timers Screwy
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2005, 01:02:08 PM »

Hi again,
1st Noam, the tables look OK. I don't know
if this indicates a problem or not, but I
noticed that on the Hardware Config page it
shows under Memory usage, Macro and dusk
memory used even after I wipe the memory
from the hardware interface and reload it
without my macros or dusk settings. It also
seems to be the same no matter what I add
or remove. Perhaps when I make a change and
save the changes to the data file on the
hard drive it is not changing it. Any way,
I will try just dusk and see what happens.
Thanks Roger H.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Dusk + timers Screwy
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2005, 07:10:24 PM »

Stu W: When did you purchase your ActiveHome
Pro kit?
Logged

stu w.

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Dusk + timers Screwy
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2005, 04:35:57 PM »

Hi X10 Pro,
I feel like an idiot, but I really don't
know the date. It was just after I switched
to XP because my older interface would not
work with XP. I believe it was about 18 mo.
ago.
BTW, I tried to use "just dusk" without any
+ or - as Roger H. suggested and it seems
to work.
Thanx for the reply
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Dusk + timers Screwy
« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2005, 07:43:01 PM »

Stu: e-mail me (ahpsupport@x10.com) and I'll
get the interface replaced for you.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.