Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: CM11A vs. CM15A  (Read 17106 times)

william h. stoneman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
CM11A vs. CM15A
« on: February 02, 2005, 07:46:54 AM »

Has CM15A replaced the CM11A interface.  I
have the CM11A and it is beginning to have
problems.  The interface will work for a few
days and then stop.  Have to unplug and let
set for five mintues then plug back in.  I
have the interface connected to computer all
the time.  
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: CM11A vs. CM15A
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2005, 01:11:28 PM »

The CM15A and ActiveHome Pro have replaced
ActiveHome and the CM11A.
Logged

bc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: CM11A vs. CM15A
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2005, 09:29:14 AM »

Is there any migration/upgrade from CM11A to
CM15A (and software)? Will the Pro SW work w/
CM11A? Is there a USB converter for CM11A to
use the Pro SW w/ it?

My CM11A hasn't ever worked w/ my current PC
and I'm trying to avoid spending $50 just to
get back to where I already was.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: CM11A vs. CM15A
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2005, 12:32:59 PM »

The ActiveHome Pro software does not work
with the CM11A, even with a serial/USB
converter. There's no upgrade path per se,
just the $50 AHP starter kit.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.