Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: ActiveHome 1.42 locks my WIN98SE ? Have you got a solution?  (Read 17130 times)

guy

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
ActiveHome 1.42 locks my WIN98SE ? Have you got a solution?
« on: November 23, 2005, 11:23:46 PM »

Active Home version 1.42 locks my WIN98SE ?
See the result on my website:
http://home.brisnet.org.au/~aufempen/X10/AtiveHome_V1.42_Locking_WIN98SE_A.JPG
and
http://home.brisnet.org.au/~aufempen/X10/AtiveHome_V1.42_Locking_WIN98SE_B.JPG
If I test my port connection using the command
"test communication" under the TOOLS tab it
will work the first time.
But suddenly for no apparent reason I get an
error
at random which could in 5 seconds or 10 hours.
What is going here?
This error locks 95% of my Toshiba Laptop
490XCDT with a
WIM98SE operating system.
I am sure someone has encoutered  a similar
problem.
Can you help me fixing the problem?
Is there a newer version higher than 1.42?
Guy
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: ActiveHome 1.42 locks my WIN98SE ? Have you got a solution?
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2005, 07:34:18 AM »

You may want to also try a question in the
X10 Support Forums as most here are on the
new AHP Software and USB Interface cm15a.
Sounds like you have the older Active Home
Serial Port cm11a. As far as I have seen
1.42 is the latest for the Active Home units
and 98Se isn't usually a problem reported.
XP with SP2 is known to have problems with
Active Home and the cm11a. Long shot that
sometimes helps [at least in XP]. Set the
baud rate manually to 2400.
Logged

santiago montaņo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: ActiveHome 1.42 locks my WIN98SE ? Have you got a solution?
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2005, 09:11:21 PM »

interface test, ever "transmission failed"
and Debug output say
Output thread: Entering  Primary Wait
State....zzzzzz
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ActiveHome 1.42 locks my WIN98SE ? Have you got a solution?
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2005, 10:56:15 AM »

1.42 is known to have problems with certain
hardware under Win98SE. The last version that
worked was 1.32. I had problems with 1.42 in
that 1.42 won't recognize the CMA11a. I
stayed with 1.32 until moving to XPHome and
Active Home Pro.

All Active Home software is all 16-bit (note
the tilded filenames for your files) since it
was compatible with Windows 3 to XP. It gives
XP fits, even in XP's compatibility mode.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.