Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available  (Read 20062 times)

dale

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #15 on: December 12, 2005, 08:20:24 PM »

Update:  I used the link and rolled it back
to .187 and it still won't send emails or
video.  Anyone have any ideas?  I was up
for 3 or 4 days b4 the update and doing
fine.  Now it is worthless.  Is it a server
problem?  I can from remote change cams but
still can't receive video. Even now it
causes problems with my remote computer so
I question the server or the remote
software.
Logged

Ivanhoe

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #16 on: December 12, 2005, 09:26:16 PM »

Upgraded to 3.198 last night and at random
times the cm15a transmits over a thousand
ON commands in less than 2 minutes to all
my modules except 2 of them. WTF is UP?
Logged

gkwhite

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #17 on: December 13, 2005, 04:17:36 PM »

Now that I have 3.198 when I try to edit the
holiday timers in Prefs I get Error "The
instruction at 0x139ad8df" referenced memory
at "0x0000006c" The memory could not
be "read."". All XP SP2 updates done. RAM
tested & checked out, Video drivers updated
(card changed too to see if mattered- not)No
other software experiencing problems that I
could tell. Any clues? Oh, deinstall-
reinstall did not help either.
Logged

gkwhite

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #18 on: December 13, 2005, 04:23:09 PM »

Well I tried rolling back and it seems my
memory error that wasn't in the next to last
version is mine to keep now. WTF Over
Logged

doug

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #19 on: December 14, 2005, 07:38:48 PM »

Just upgraded to 3.198.  The upgrade placed
the new file in an ActiveHome Pro directory
on the C: drive which it created.  My
origional installation is on the D: drive.
This is the first time this has happened.  I
deleted it and tried update again and the
same thing happened.  What has gone wrong?
Doug.
Logged

tracyw

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #20 on: December 14, 2005, 09:09:04 PM »

After upgrading to 3.198, my Smart Macros
Condition Wizard no longer offers Flag
status as a condition.  Plus, when I click
on Conditions from the menu on the right
side under Macro designer, it just launches
the wizard, and never displays the condition
options in the menu, so I can no longer use
flag status as a condition.  I've also
noticed the multiple entries in the activity
log, and AHP has crashed multiple times
while editing macros.  I'm running Win2k
Server, and it occasionally crashed before
the upgrade, but never this bad.  Finally,
under preferences, I can't select to have
the wizard interface for new macros stay
on.  I select it, close the window, but when
I reopen it, it's no longer selected.  I
will try to roll back to 3.187, but when can
we expect a fix to these bugs from X10?
Logged

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #21 on: December 15, 2005, 01:41:55 AM »

Hi,

Little problem :
AHP 3.198
In the plugins menu options :
- Show Featured plug-Ins
- when I drag the mouse over Smart macros,
I can see the sub-menu for this item
- but when I drag down for iWitness, the
menu stills the same as above
- but the option for Myhouse Online are
correct.

It is not so a major problem .. all things
work properly.

Thanks.
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #22 on: December 15, 2005, 01:51:13 AM »

Hi!

An other little bug :
In the plugins menu options :
- Show Featured plug-Ins
- My House Online
- about
- the help button is showing the help
file of AHP, not the help file of MyHouse
plugin
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

john

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #23 on: December 15, 2005, 10:56:51 AM »

 
Ver.  3.187
I cannot access help from various window,
ie: Find other computers, Hardware
config,etc.
Why does my modules [software]show blue and
the slider shows(?)
Logged

peter

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #24 on: December 15, 2005, 03:32:23 PM »

I have a problem with the new AHPro software
ver. 3.198. When you turn off transceived
house codes, the software still see RF
signals. The animated Icons respond but donít
send the signal over the power line, except
for macros. The macro responds, which then
turns on everything in it. Also the receiver
in the CM15A is not near as good as the
receiver in the TM751. I have tried to turn
off the receiver in the CM15A and use my
TM751which is in a better location to receive
from all over my house, but with both
receivers working they lock up.
Logged

gkwhite

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.198 available
« Reply #25 on: December 18, 2005, 10:40:22 PM »

I intalled AHP to my other PC running XPSP2
and although the error "The instruction at
0x139ad8df" referenced memory
at "0x0000006c" The memory could not
be "read."". doesn't show, the computer
merely says AHP experienced an error and has
to close (sorry) Same place - In prefs
trying to change location or when trying to
use holiday timers. IMHO it has to be this
software. Any clues to fix? One OS was
XPhome the other xp pro.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.