Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Timers Working Erratically in 3.199  (Read 32610 times)

eric

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Timers Working Erratically in 3.199
« Reply #15 on: January 20, 2006, 07:15:35 AM »

Just wanted to chime in there is 1 more AHP
system that has the erratic timers too.  Some
timers are working ok.

I have a macro that turns off lights.  This
macro has about 10 devices in it; some line
command and a few RF commands (to remote 751s).

This Macro is scheduled to run 3 times to
make sure things are off.

Last night, it only fired once only for the
last scheduled time.

Another timer that should have fired off at
5am to turn a light on did not fire at all.

Logged

matt ford

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Timers Working Erratically in 3.199
« Reply #16 on: January 20, 2006, 10:39:35 AM »

I had a macro set up to fire off all of my
appliance modules (my XMAS lights were
plugged into them), and the macro NEVER fired
off of the timer.  I ALWAYS had to do it
manually with the car remote.

CHEAP JUNK

Logged

anonymous

  • Guest
Re: Timers Working Erratically in 3.199
« Reply #17 on: January 20, 2006, 06:16:50 PM »

You guys are taking this kinda far it is not
cheap you just need to be sure nothing is
blocking the signal it is using the power
lines you know.  Ive spent few years to get
mine to almost perfect now.
Logged

matt ford

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Timers Working Erratically in 3.199
« Reply #18 on: January 21, 2006, 10:30:48 AM »

Anonomous-
I respectfully disagree on a couple of
points.  It is true, this stuff is not cheap.
I've definitely spent quite a bit so far.
In my case, I know it's not signal
interference because the stuff works with
remotes without fail.  I've actually
discovered too timers will work if you dont
use the dawn/dusk setting.  Timers in macros,
or dawn dusk features cause everything to
melt down.

Bottom line I think is that it's software
bugs or perhaps something in the cm15.
Either way, they should fix it.

At the very least someone from X10 should
speak up on the forum and let us know what's
in the works to fix it.

Regards,
Matt
Logged

del nelson

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Timers Working Erratically in 3.199
« Reply #19 on: January 24, 2006, 06:50:10 AM »

I have lights being turned on and off that
are not set up on timers.
Logged

harold

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Timers Working Erratically in 3.199
« Reply #20 on: January 26, 2006, 11:36:23 AM »

Just another comment on the subject.  Timers
were working correctly until the latest
update.  X10's comments indicate
they "fixed" something with respect to all
times being converted to AM.  Since the
update, I cannot get macros that have a time
of day condition to work reliable at all. I
have tried dusk, dawn, and specific times
with no success at all.  I even purchased
another CM15A.  It works the same way.

X10 support says no one else has reported
the problem!
Logged

harold

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Timers Working Erratically in 3.199
« Reply #21 on: January 26, 2006, 11:40:32 AM »

Sorry...forgot one important fact.  The
timers work (or do not work, actually) the
same, whether from running from
the "interface" or from the PC.
Logged

matt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Timers Working Erratically in 3.199
« Reply #22 on: January 26, 2006, 11:54:37 AM »

How does one contact X10 Telephone
support?  I will call them and complain, as
my problem started IMMEDIATELY
with "updating" to the newest software.

Matt
Logged

dave p.

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Timers Working Erratically in 3.199
« Reply #23 on: January 28, 2006, 10:58:04 PM »

Ever since I've downloaded v.3.199 I've had
nothing but problems. There has GOT to be
some bugs in this program! The program
freezes up whenever I execute a macro, or
when I try to set the timers by scrolling
with the arrows, or sometimes for no
apparent reason at all.

Macros and timers set to run daily do not
run.

PLEASE give me back the old version. . . at
least it WORKED.

Logged

jaxauto

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Timers Working Erratically in 3.199
« Reply #24 on: December 22, 2006, 08:27:14 PM »

I have had this problem also.  CM15A worked fine for over a year, then one day a weekday wake-up macro ran on the weekend.  Next a macro event to turn something off turned it on and one event in the macro quit working.  One macro with about a dozen events suddenly results in 2 commands when run instead of a dozen.  Each time this happens, downloading timers and macros corrects the problem for a few days then it comes back.  New batteries were not helpful.  This problem seems like a memory fault in the CM15A to me.  I had considered replacing the CM15A.  Anyone tried that?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Timers Working Erratically in 3.199
« Reply #25 on: December 22, 2006, 09:21:07 PM »

If you are still at 3.199, be aware AHP's current version is 3.204.  Upgrade to that, your problems will most likely vanish.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.