Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: AHP update to v3.200 available  (Read 13712 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
AHP update to v3.200 available
« on: February 01, 2006, 05:14:09 PM »

Version 200 of ActiveHome Pro is now
available. It contains the following changes:

- Added a Macro Library feature to support
wizard configuration of pre-built
macro/module sets.

- MyHouse: Added macro commands for
starting/stopping a dial-up connection to ISP.

- MyHouse: Fixed the automatic dial-up
connection timer not working to close
connection to the ISP.

- Fixed a problem with the display of chime
modules in the Macro Designer.

- Fixed incorrect text sequence in the Intro
Wizard.

- Fixed a problem that caused the Activity
Monitor to not display events correctly.

- Fixed a problem with the prefernce for
changing the number of events displayed in
Activity Monitor.

- Fixed screen drawing issue with potential
to cause application instability.

- Changed Video Window display with MyHouse
installed to not show video quality sliders
if not connected to MyHouse service.

We'll be offering pre-built macros as part of
some upcoming promotions, and as a way to
show our users how to do more with ActiveHome
Pro. You forum users are likely to know how
to do the things that will be in these
configurations, but most of our users
probably don't.

The next update should be coming soon. We're
working on some fixes and improvements in
MyHouse online, and a couple other things.
We'll also still working on the general
stability of the MyHouse Service.

You can download this update directly from:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt.exe

Use this installer to revert to the previous
version:

http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt_199.exe
Logged

John E

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2006, 06:12:01 PM »

Hey   I think I just found a bug  Just
updated to AHP v3.200    When you click on
tools and then find other computers  AHP
locks up   havent rebooted yet but going to
after this message  happened 3 times so far
Logged

John E

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2006, 06:16:46 PM »

Yep   Same thing happens after reboot   XP
Pro 2.66 P4
Logged

poursha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2006, 08:19:37 PM »

Me too!!!

Strangely curious how this is the FIRST
THING that each of us chose to check out
with the new 3.200 version.. <grin>

RoB
Logged

Dick Hertz

  • Guest
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2006, 10:02:11 PM »

I am glad to see the activity monitor
working correctly.
Logged

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2006, 01:25:39 AM »

Hi guys!
It's working correctly here ?
I've not this activity monitor bug.
(p4 2.8 - xp pro sp2 - ahp 3.200)

No problem found for now with ahp3.200

X10: I'd like to know when MyHouse plugin
will use the 80 port in the 2 ways ?
It's not very interresting to have to do
changes for opening 8001 port by the
sysadmin at work!

Thanks
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

mike cross

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2006, 07:18:20 AM »

3.200 locks up when you go to tools and "Find
other computers" ... every time, even after
computer re-boot ... was unable to update
from AHP, had to use the link in this message.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2006, 12:17:39 PM »

We're looking at the "Find Other Computers"
problem now. It's probably related to
activity history and the changes we made to
the Activity Monitor. I can reproduce it
here, so it should be easy to fix.

Just out of curiosity, do you guys actually
use "Find Other Computers" or was everyone
just checking out the new version to see if
anything stopped working?
Logged

poursha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2006, 12:38:55 PM »

Use it!
Logged

mike cross

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2006, 12:51:48 PM »

Just out of curiosity, do you guys actually
use "Find Other Computers" or was everyone
just checking out the new version to see if
anything stopped working?  // "YES" //
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #10 on: February 02, 2006, 04:25:17 PM »

I use it. So far, I'm the only X10 user on my
block, but that may change.  I had a couple
of times under 3.19X that a bunch of yellow
boxes would show up, but since it didn't show
real addresses, so I didn't worry.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

John E

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #11 on: February 02, 2006, 05:51:00 PM »

Yes  I use it   Many red blocks  Still
trying to figure out the interference
Logged

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #12 on: February 02, 2006, 11:17:54 PM »

Hi !

Now, I have this bug too ...

I have it since I have unplugged the
interface (CM15A) from the computer and
have reboot it.

Thanks
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

Henri T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 111
  • using X-10 since '80s ...
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #13 on: February 02, 2006, 11:19:53 PM »

And, YES I use "Find other computers"
function.
Logged
Thank you !
:) Automation is funny with X10 Gadgets ! ;)

poursha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: AHP update to v3.200 available
« Reply #14 on: February 03, 2006, 10:55:37 AM »

Let me give some additional feedback on
3.200.

For some reason, it seems like my Activity
Monitor is stalling out.  Can't pin point
the cause.  Can't pin point the fix.  One
time though, I just unplugged the USB, and
plugged back in.

Rob
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.