Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: VR36A only one code works can someone help  (Read 34514 times)

AJR

  • Guest
VR36A only one code works can someone help
« on: November 20, 2004, 06:26:28 PM »

I just purchased 3 cams and the TM751 and
remote -- hooked it all up tried one code
after the other with my 5 in 1 remote, all
the cams work when I use ,house code A- unit
code -14 15 16 , but i want to switch to c 1
2 3 and it will not work . Does anyone know
why this is?
I have tried multiple combos and the input
rf signal does not respond well unless it is
on A .

Logged

WinS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 106
Re: VR36A only one code works can someone help
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2004, 06:35:32 PM »

I'm familiar with the wireless cams.  They
have a little rubber plug which hides the
house code selection switches - look close.
They come defaulted to A, but can be changed
to B, C, or D.
Logged

AJR

  • Guest
Re: VR36A only one code works can someone help
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2004, 07:04:10 PM »

Cool I will test and let you know .
thank you ...
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: VR36A only one code works can someone help
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2004, 08:12:15 PM »

I think the A B C and D under the rubber
plug is the RF transmit channel back to the
receiver.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: VR36A only one code works can someone help
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2004, 08:29:17 PM »

AJR. Have you changed the X10 Codes on the
addressable power supplies used to run the
cameras? Also remember that only one camera
should be on at any time or they will
interfere with each other. You also did
change the House Code on the TM751
Tranceiver when you changed the remote.
Logged

WinS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 106
Re: VR36A only one code works can someone help
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2004, 08:49:27 PM »

Ouch! I think I've been spending too much
time working on ActiveHomePro problems and
getting dippy.  Brian H is correct of course.
Sorry about that.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: VR36A only one code works can someone help
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2004, 09:06:28 PM »

AJR. I think I may have some more data for
you.
The X10 Wireless Cameras have four transmit
frequencies. A,B,C and D. I think you may
have confused the small switch on the
receiver for a house Code. It is the
receiver channel for the cameras. Set that
switch to the same setting as the camera
[under the rubber plug]. If you moved it to
C thinking it was the house code. I bet all
you see is snow.
OK to move the X10 control Code to C.
Set the 5 in 1 to C
Set the Tranceiver to House Code C
Set the addressable camera power supplies to
House Code C and each camera to a different
unit code. 1 2 and 3 was what you wanted.
remenber turn off one camera before turning
on the next one or thay will interfere with
each other.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: VR36A only one code works can someone help
« Reply #7 on: November 20, 2004, 09:48:44 PM »

WIN S. Oh yes I bet you are a busy fellow. I
have a cm15a but have held off installing it
until I see some "It works" messages. I know
that happy people don't post as many
messages as unhappy ones. I wonder what the
true unhappy percentage is? For now my cm11a
or Smarthome Controller will be my choice.
Logged

AJR

  • Guest
Re: VR36A only one code works can someone help
« Reply #8 on: November 20, 2004, 11:31:23 PM »

Thank you All....
I have not had the chance to test yet ! but
it appears to me the switch under the ruber
is the match (cam - A B C D ) (rec - A B C
D) that would explain it , and yes I did try
changing the code on the TM751 and the
addressable power supplys . So in the
morning I will be testing !
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: VR36A only one code works can someone help
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2004, 10:48:29 AM »

One more thing that may help you. In the
support area here, is a section on
instalation. There are a few on different
camera setups. That may assist you also.
Hope it gets corrected.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.