Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: I cant switch to different cameras  (Read 6504 times)

sean

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
I cant switch to different cameras
« on: December 27, 2004, 05:52:30 PM »

 Ok, so here is our problem.  We cant get
the camras to switch via the remote
control.  We pluged 3 of the camras into a
surge protector and when ever we press "on"
on the remote it doesnt switch to that
camera.
So we have one camera set to 1A, that
one is always on....then we plug a camra in
and it is set to 2A, when we push the on or
off buttons in the number 2 row on the
remote it doesnt turn the camra on or off
and so on regardless of how many camras we
have pluged in.    So my question is how do
I switch to the different cameras with the
remote?   A simple push of the on or off
button on the remote doesnt do the trick.
Where do we go from here?

Ive been on hold with customer support for
about 30 minutes now.  Fun stuff.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12830
Re: I cant switch to different cameras
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2004, 07:25:30 PM »

Try it with NO Surge Protector. Many of them
suck up all the X10 Line Signals. Also is
the tranceiver used to receive the remote
signals in a different room or on another
branch circuit? If so another test is to put
the tranceiver in the same branch circuit or
outlet as a few of the camera power supplies.
Logged

corey s

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: I cant switch to different cameras
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2004, 03:46:11 AM »

recommend you put all camera power supplies
on two or three outlets on the same wiring
with the transceiver plugged into or use a
NON-surge protector outlet strip to gang
them together. this makes sure they all have
wire connection signals from transceiver
module. put the house code to C or D to make
it unique from all other control units...use
this house code just for cameras. use the
remote (set on same C or D house code as
camera power supplies)to turn each one on;
the transceiver turns off the other one and
turns on the one you ask for. make sure your
video receiver antenna is aimed at the
camera antennas close by for the test. turn
on the video monitor or TV to see the video
signal from the VR-36A video receiver and
try each camera number pressing the ON for
1,2,3 cams. this worked for me to test the
function and then put them on the
installation locations I need them at to
test the house wiring branch to see if
it 'hears' the power switch commands for
each camera. You can test the same
compatibility with lamp modules and the
transceiver to see if the house wiring is
unified to carry the X10 signals around to
all the outlets you need control to.
put 'repeater' transceivers where there is a
break in the branch wiring. Does this help?
Logged

mike

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: I cant switch to different cameras
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2005, 07:55:34 PM »

what was the outcome?

i am having a similar issue
Logged

2pyrs

  • Guest
Re: I cant switch to different cameras
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2005, 07:11:40 AM »

you do have a Transceiver ?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.