Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: X10 Video Receiver.......Woops!!  (Read 3525 times)

marc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
X10 Video Receiver.......Woops!!
« on: March 13, 2005, 09:45:12 AM »

Has anybody made this stupid mistake? Had
everything working fine. I decided to put my
vcr and tv in a different location. I
unhooked the video receiver and vcr
commanderII. Hooked everything back up and
nothin. No camera pic! Made sure everything
was connected right still nothing. I spent
most of the day trying to figure out what I
did wrong. Finally I looked at the power
cords and sure enough, I put the wrong power
supply to the video reciever and vcr
commander. One is rated at 12vdc and the
other 9.  After attaching the correct
cords ....Nothin!!!! Pretty sure I fried
them.  Power light still comes on though. Oh
well. Guess I'll get another one. Although,
there have been so many negative responces
here I'm not sure if I want to keep putting
more $ into this system. Anyway hope this
info might save someone from the aggrivation
I went through.  
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: X10 Video Receiver.......Woops!!
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2005, 02:37:08 PM »

Do you see any video snow or static? Maybe
the signal is not getting to the new
location. Also did you maybe bump the
channel switch on the receiver?
Logged

marc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: X10 Video Receiver.......Woops!!
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2005, 04:03:30 PM »

Nope. Just a dark screen. Also brought the
camera within 5ft. No luck. I Checked
everthing imaginable. Tried 2 other camers.
Nothin. I realy think I screwed it up by
putting the wong voltage to it. Thanks
anyway.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: X10 Video Receiver.......Woops!!
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2005, 04:23:24 PM »

The device that got the higher than normal
voltage may be fried. I would think the
lower voltage on the one designed for the
higher would only not work till the correct
voltage was back.
Logged

wendy

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: X10 Video Receiver.......Woops!!
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2005, 02:29:06 AM »

yo... did you reprogram and/or put batteries
into the commander? they lose it once power
is disconnected........give ita try
Logged

marc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: X10 Video Receiver.......Woops!!
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2005, 10:18:46 AM »

I don't know what I did, but I got them both
working again. Which was after I purchaced
another set. Oh well I wanted to have second
set for monitering anyway. If it wasn't for
you Brian, the things would have already
been in the garbage. Figured I'd hang on to
them just in case they were still good.
Which they are.
Wendy, thankyou for your input also.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.