Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Horizontal lines  (Read 10613 times)

jaames

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Horizontal lines
« Reply #15 on: September 22, 2005, 02:02:15 PM »

Mary

You should have some type of picture. I
don't really see a cell phone affecting the
picture but cordless phones will. Not so
much the phone but the base station. What
we need to know is if you have any picture
at all because it may just be TV is on
wrong imput.
Logged

mary

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Horizontal lines
« Reply #16 on: September 22, 2005, 06:19:43 PM »

Jaames.
I do get the vcr picture when I have tv/vcr
on. Now I have went and set channels
through the remote and cant't get the
channels to be the same. I just wish I was
an installer. I may send it back I am so
stressed
Logged

mary

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Horizontal lines
« Reply #17 on: September 22, 2005, 06:23:14 PM »

My tv is an old console magnavox. How do I
change the input on it
Logged

jaames

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Horizontal lines
« Reply #18 on: September 22, 2005, 07:08:00 PM »

Most TV today have differnt inputs such as
Line, DVD, Video1, video2, VCR, SAT. Most
likley you have your cable line coming into
your VCR and another cable going from the
VCR to the TV. Most VCR's have another
input and this is where you put the
composite cable into from the X10 reciever.
Thats the cable that came with the unit.
Then using your VCR remote ( remotes are
different) there should be a button that
can switch the output of the VCR so you see
the pic on the TV. Look around the TV
itself and see if there are any places that
you could plug that composite plug in and
that way you could bypass the VCR, but
going throught the VCR is probably easier.
If you still have the instructions for the
VCR then look and see how you would hook up
a second VCR to your present VCR, that will
tell you where the input is on your VCR. If
still stuck give us name and model of VCR
and maybe we can get the info off the web.
Good luck
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.